computer wont boot - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-17-2006, 11:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Unhappy computer wont boot

Well I tried to get a 15 gig HDD to format on my computer to use in an old comptue. But it wouldnt get past the blakc and white screen where it veries some of your hardware. So I said screw it and just unplugged it and plugged my 200gig back in alone again.

O and the 15gig was setup as a slave so it wasnt that. But now It still wont get past that black and white screen. It says "verifiying pool data and stays there."

I really need help. my dad will kill me if I did something to the computer. Any suggestions as to whats wrong? I also tried taking the battery out and reseting it, and resetting the ram.

Nothing has worked.
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 06:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

bump?? come on I need to know, I am going ot re-install windows first. Do a repair install?

DO you think I just corrupted some stuff??
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 07:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 202
Default

Are you sure you reset you cmos? Try removing all the parts you dont need like cd drive, floppy etc and try again. What are your specs? Best include the hard drive that started the problems aswell.
__________________
CPU - E6400 Core 2 Duo @ 3.2ghz
Cooling - Zalman CNPS9500
Motherboard - Asus P5W DH Deluxe
Memory - OCZ PC2-8000 Platinum XTC 2GB (2x1024MB)
Video - BFG 8800 GTX OC
DVD - LG Super Multi
HD - WD Raptor 36gb
HD2 - Maxtor Diamondmax 10 250gb
PSU - Corsair HX Series CMPSU-620HX 620W
Case - Cooler Master Centurion 5
Sound - Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS
iamchel is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 09:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

well I am doing a clean install of windows right now as I type. I have a maxtor diamond max 200gig ide drive. a athlon 3500 venice, 1gb ram.

I think I just corrupted a file and have to start from scratch. Which kinda needed to be done in the first place.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 09:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 202
Default

Well its worth noting that the diamondmax series has had some firmware problems in the past with some chipsets. With mine whenver I would reboot my system it would hang while loading into windows. Worked fine when I actually turned it off and on again. Then I update firmware and it worked. Oh well hope whatever your doing works
__________________
CPU - E6400 Core 2 Duo @ 3.2ghz
Cooling - Zalman CNPS9500
Motherboard - Asus P5W DH Deluxe
Memory - OCZ PC2-8000 Platinum XTC 2GB (2x1024MB)
Video - BFG 8800 GTX OC
DVD - LG Super Multi
HD - WD Raptor 36gb
HD2 - Maxtor Diamondmax 10 250gb
PSU - Corsair HX Series CMPSU-620HX 620W
Case - Cooler Master Centurion 5
Sound - Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS
iamchel is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 11:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

well what I am doing isnt working. cause when windows does it little install tihng after partitioning and formating the HD. it restarts and hangs up at the same thing again.

WTF?? do I need to just buy a new HD or not cause this POS maxtor is really pi$$ing me off
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 11:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 268
Default

wow, if it has the same problem after a format and fresh install..... it just might be the harddrive.

do you have another hd you can stick in there and play around with to see if you get the same error?
fastrandstrongr is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 11:57 PM   #8 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

not really, my board has some red firewireish looking ports on it that say sata1, sata2, sata3. Now can I get a sata 3.0gb/s hd for it? I want to get lieka WD caviear 3.0gb/s 16mb cache HD.

Now I need it before the end of the week. SO I need to order soon.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 09-19-2006, 07:49 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 202
Default

umm Im guessing if you have the plugs on your mobo it should support it. Did you try setting the drive type manualy in cmos? If its none of these things its most likely your hdd.
__________________

__________________
CPU - E6400 Core 2 Duo @ 3.2ghz
Cooling - Zalman CNPS9500
Motherboard - Asus P5W DH Deluxe
Memory - OCZ PC2-8000 Platinum XTC 2GB (2x1024MB)
Video - BFG 8800 GTX OC
DVD - LG Super Multi
HD - WD Raptor 36gb
HD2 - Maxtor Diamondmax 10 250gb
PSU - Corsair HX Series CMPSU-620HX 620W
Case - Cooler Master Centurion 5
Sound - Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS
iamchel is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.