99.4% done downloading Vista 5536 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-30-2006, 08:23 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 176
Default

DONE! Burning to DVD right now.
__________________

StillwaterIT is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 09:11 PM   #12 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

can I find a dvd copy of just some form of Vista BETA anywhere. I have been really looking forward to trying it, but the dowload is closed on the M$ website.

Can someone, anyone help me get a copy of one of there Vista OS??
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 10:24 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 176
Default

WOW. It's not as snappy as Windows XP, but it's definitely faster than I expected it to be. The windows switcher is really cool. The glass came on by default, and is smooth as ever. People with the geforce 6800 and on up, I can garantee it works perfect.

After 30minutes of playing around, I'm using over 600mb of RAM, so you'll probably want to at least have 2gb to make it smooth. It's probably about 1.5x-2x as bad as windows xp. If you get along fine with 1gb with xp, then 2gb will work fine for you I imagine.
StillwaterIT is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 10:35 PM   #14 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Yes, Windows Vista is very slow for me on my Celeron 2.6 with 512MB of RAM. It's not too bad on your hard drive, but with 512MB of ram, all the memory is used on idle.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 11:00 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 176
Default

I think a minimum of 3ghz w/ 2gb of ram should be required to run it as it was supposed to run, with at least a 128mb video card.
StillwaterIT is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 11:40 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 176
Default

This is wierd... even though I have 256mb of ram on my video card, windows says I have a total of 519mb of 'total available graphics memory'. Looks like it bums some off of the system ram. I think 512mb-1024mb cards are going to be come the norm in a couple years...
StillwaterIT is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 11:42 PM   #17 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

can somebody just enlighten me to where I can get a copy of vista beta to test out?????????????????????????????????????????/
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 07:29 AM   #18 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by lancec2c30
can somebody just enlighten me to where I can get a copy of vista beta to test out?????????????????????????????????????????/
Okay that is just rude. Have you tried to use google? Have you checked the torrent sites?
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 08:22 AM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 218
Default

Check the torrent sites and ircspy.com for a copy of vista
Shando is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 02:43 PM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 176
Default

It will only work for 14 days if you don't have a non-activated key, but by then RC1 will be out. I'd just wait for RC1 to see what all the fuss is about. it will more than likely be a little nicer build anyhow.
__________________

StillwaterIT is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.