Too much ram? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-18-2006, 01:49 AM   #1 (permalink)
T0t
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 180
Default Too much ram?

I'm using a second PC at the moment. It's a Compaq Deskpro EN Pentium III 866mhz proccesor. Also has a Geforce MX 4000. Now, before any of you freak out saying it's a bad computer, keep in mind it's not a gaming PC. This PC will only be used for internet, music, POSSIBLY video, and chat/IM. No games. No graphic intensive stuff, nothing. I recently installed 512mb of ram onto this machine, and I'm wondering if it's too much for the PC to handle. I've heard cases of where some people install too much ram onto a pc with not alot of proccesor power, and in some cases makes the PC slower. Do you guys think I should keep the 512 on here? Or downgrade to 256? I want the best speeds possible. Thank you.
__________________

T0t is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 01:57 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

i would guess that 512 MB would be fine for the system, because it is an 866-mhz pentium 3.

This webpage shows that the maximum is 256 MB, but its talking about a pentium 2 433 mhz, and yours is higher end...

http://www.memoryx.net/codeec4me.html
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 04:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
T0t
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 180
Default

Allright, so I installed the 512 last night. Now the computer seems to boot up super slow. Takes 5-10 min before it's fully functioning and I can open up programs. I'll click on a program as soon as the computer boots up, and I'll see it pop up about 5-10 min later. Keep in mind the computer has a 10 gig HD. I recently installed the neccesary programs such as AD-AWARE, SPY-SWEEPER, AND AVG ANTIVIRUS. Aswell as my sister's media(this computer is really hers, I just want to be a nice brother and make it run as fast as possible) which leaves me with about 4 gigs of space. We're going to upgrade later, that's for sure. But not now. Anyway, I don't know if this sudden slow boot-up/performance is because of the new ram, or because of the new programs. I somehow don't see it being the program since before I installed the new programs, I was already at 4.5 gigs. After I installed the programs I'm now at 4.2 gigs. Not much of a difference. Anyway, I really need some help guys, thanks!
T0t is offline  
Old 02-19-2006, 12:18 AM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

try using 256 MB of memory then.

And dont forget, its an old PC, so get rid of the programs...the pc cant handle them!
talldude123 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.