New Ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-15-2004, 06:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default New Ram

I have the ram i want picked out. But s it any good
It's ULTRA and im getting a stick of 512 at pc3200 400mhz DDR
Should that hold me or should i go with a more reliable brand or is this stuff good?

THNX
__________________

timmer is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 06:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I say get OCZ, Corsair, or Kingston.


That's my personal list from best to least best with OCZ on top.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 06:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Send a message via AIM to GeckoEcho421 Send a message via Yahoo to GeckoEcho421
Default

Don't get kingston value, it's a mistake.

(Your computer is only as fast as the slowest part.)
__________________
If you ever have any questions feel free to email me at dhughes3@gmail.com, I will send you back an email as soon as possible.
<table width=\"100%\" border=\"3\" align=\"default\" cellpadding=\"3\" cellspacing=\"2\" bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"left\"></div><div align=\"left\"><font size=\"2\"><strong><font color=\"brown\" size=\"2\"><marquee behavior=\"alternate\" width=100%><b><font color=#43525F size=\"2\">Goo g l e ||G o o gl e ||G o o gl e</font></b></marquee></font></strong></font></div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><font size=\"1\"><b><font color=#43525F>Mobo: </font></b><font size=\"1\">MSI \"K8N Neo2 Platinum\" <b><font color=#43525F>Chipset: </font></b>nForce3 ULTRA <b><font color=#43525F>CPU: </font></b>AMD Athlon 64 3500+ (Socket 939) <b><font color=#43525F>Physical memory:</font></b> Corsair XMS 1GB(512MBx2) 2-2-2-5 <b><font color=#43525F>Videocard:</font></b> eVGA nVIDIA GeForce 6800 GT<b><font color=#43525F> Soundcard:</font></b> Creative Audigy 2 </font></font><font color=#43525F size=\"1\"><b>Currently running: </font></b><font size=\"1\">XP Pro SP2 </td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\">How much PSU power is enough? </div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\"><a href=\"http://whatpulse.org/stats/users/142979/\"><img src=\"http://whatpulse.afraid.org/sig/GeckoEcho421.png\" border=\"0\"></a></div></td></tr></table>
GeckoEcho421 is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 07:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

Are ram cooler cases necasary or is that a big load!!!???
__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 07:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Don't get kingston value, it's a mistake.

(Your computer is only as fast as the slowest part.)
Umm ok? Kingston valueRAM is good ram. I have a stick of it and it's performed flawlessly. Kingstons tech support was also quick to answer my RMA needs.

For ValueRAM it can be OC'd pretty well. Easily hitting 215MHz which for valueRAM is pretty good.

Kingston is still a good brand, but comes in 3rd place compared to OCZ as 1st and Corsair as 2nd IMO

but the fact remains kingston is good ram and is not 'a mistake'

Quote:
Are ram cooler cases necasary or is that a big load!!!???
this is rather contreversial. Most say they don't matter. If you don't plan on overclocking then NO you really don't need them at all, but still some say regardless of overclocking they don't do much. RAM doesn't put out that much heat and those heatspreaders for the most part are for looks...or so says the general public..

Since no one has proper RAM Temperature probes we'll probably never know.

You won't really need them though
Nubius is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 08:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
Umm ok? Kingston valueRAM is good ram. I have a stick of it and it's performed flawlessly. Kingstons tech support was also quick to answer my RMA needs.

For ValueRAM it can be OC'd pretty well. Easily hitting 215MHz which for valueRAM is pretty good.

Kingston is still a good brand, but comes in 3rd place compared to OCZ as 1st and Corsair as 2nd IMO

but the fact remains kingston is good ram and is not 'a mistake'

this is rather contreversial. Most say they don't matter. If you don't plan on overclocking then NO you really don't need them at all, but still some say regardless of overclocking they don't do much. RAM doesn't put out that much heat and those heatspreaders for the most part are for looks...or so says the general public..

Since no one has proper RAM Temperature probes we'll probably never know.

You won't really need them though
they are just now starting to say you need them and ddr ram is not as rugged as pc133 or pc100 ram (it is faster though), which is why you seeing more people these day having failing ram problems
__________________

EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.