Is the CPU fried? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-16-2003, 05:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 43
Send a message via AIM to jon15n
Lightbulb Is the CPU fried?

Hi all,

I have been around computers for quite some time, and have recently become involved with constructing them.

About a month ago, a Dell I had owned (purchased 10/01), broke. Basically, the small plastic piece used to press the power button broke and I was unable to power up unless I took off the front case. I hadn't realized this, and Dell told me I would have to purchase a new front chassis. That was kind of upsetting, so I ended up just going out to buy a new computer because I had come to the conclusion that that one was too slow.

At any rate, the old Dell had a sudden confrontation with the ground after falling down a few stairs, on accident of course. Hoping that it was still usable, I began to fiddle with it. When I went to turn it on, nothing really happened besides the fans turning on. I then proceeded to switch the power switch (on the back of the power supply box) and nothing happened. Does that mean I fried the CPU by increasing the voltage or something? I think it switched to "230", and it was previously on "115". Anyway, I switched it back and forth quite a few times.

Come to find out, I was positive that the RAM was totally damaged, in addition to the motherboard (but I'm not 100% sure of that--would a hard hit crack it or is it pretty durable?).

The CPU I had was a Pentium 4 1.6GHz socket 478. I recently bought a new motherboard and tower. The motherboard I bought was a socket 423- I forgot that I needed the 478, so I ended up buying a 423-478 converter daughter board off of eBay. I assembled this new tower, plugged everything in carefully and I went to turn it on, it powered up, the HD was working, the CD drive was working, both fans were on, but the monitor did not turn on. The RAM I put in was PC133- the newest SDRAM DIMMs only accept up to PC133, right? I assumed this motherboard accepted PC133. SO, do you think it could be the CPU?
Do you think the converter thing may be at fault or do you think it is the CPU? Is there any way I can test the CPU?

Thanks for reading, speak with you soon.
-Jon
__________________

jon15n is offline  
Old 11-16-2003, 05:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 185
Default

Actually, you need the cpu working for the psu to come on. I think. That is what I was told by a tech the first time I built a tower. I shorted out that cpu on install. When i turned it on, the fans, cdroms, nothing came on. I would check your vid card, is it out of the old one or is it new?
__________________

__________________
dfi nfII ultr infinity/asus p4s800
amd 2500xp m/p4 2.6
ati 9600/ati 9600 pro
512mb pc3200/512mb pc3200
trebor is offline  
Old 11-16-2003, 05:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 43
Send a message via AIM to jon15n
Default

The motherboard did not come with a monitor output, so I swapped out a geforce mx440 AGP (64MB) card from the comp I'm on now- and this geforce does work.
I am using the psu that came out of my old Dell- I'm assuming it was damaged or anything. I did notice that the powersupply directly connects to the motherboard in only 1 plug- the 20-slot plug.
__________________
Intel P4 2.8GHz H/T
1.5GB PC2700
160GB HD
Windows XP Professional
jon15n is offline  
Old 11-16-2003, 05:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 185
Default

Ok,next question, what kind of mob are you useing so i can look up specs.
__________________
dfi nfII ultr infinity/asus p4s800
amd 2500xp m/p4 2.6
ati 9600/ati 9600 pro
512mb pc3200/512mb pc3200
trebor is offline  
Old 11-16-2003, 05:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 43
Send a message via AIM to jon15n
Default

I have a pc400 systemboard, m920 series (p4 mainboard)
__________________
Intel P4 2.8GHz H/T
1.5GB PC2700
160GB HD
Windows XP Professional
jon15n is offline  
Old 11-16-2003, 06:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 43
Send a message via AIM to jon15n
Default

Got it cheap off of eBay:
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...ory=44942&rd=1
__________________
Intel P4 2.8GHz H/T
1.5GB PC2700
160GB HD
Windows XP Professional
jon15n is offline  
Old 11-16-2003, 06:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 934
Default

no you don't
ive encounterd computers where the cpu u was ghey but PSU still turned on

Quote:
Originally posted by trebor
Actually, you need the cpu working for the psu to come on. I think. That is what I was told by a tech the first time I built a tower. I shorted out that cpu on install. When i turned it on, the fans, cdroms, nothing came on. I would check your vid card, is it out of the old one or is it new?
__________________
<font face=arial><h1>spfdz - NEVER FORGET</h1></font>
spfd is offline  
Old 11-16-2003, 06:19 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 185
Default

www.memtest86.com , ok try this link to check you ram. in another computer of course. Also, as far as I have been able to tell, the pc400 sysem board is not compatible with winxp. You might be able to reflash your bios and fix this. If you have never reflashed bios before. I suggest taking to someone who can and pay the 30.00 for it o be done.
__________________
dfi nfII ultr infinity/asus p4s800
amd 2500xp m/p4 2.6
ati 9600/ati 9600 pro
512mb pc3200/512mb pc3200
trebor is offline  
Old 11-16-2003, 06:25 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 43
Send a message via AIM to jon15n
Default

I haven't even booted this up yet- you do realize this is a brand new build, right?
The BIOS should already be installed. I've got all the jumpers in the right places, everything plugged in- what could be wrong here? The RAM is good.
Are the latest SDRAM DIMM slots all PC133- I thought that was as high MHz as SDRAM went..???????
__________________
Intel P4 2.8GHz H/T
1.5GB PC2700
160GB HD
Windows XP Professional
jon15n is offline  
Old 11-16-2003, 09:12 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 185
Default

Right, was just thinking that you already had winxp installed sorry. Yes that ram should be fine that comp. The specs say it can handle both that and ddr.

I think I know, if this is a slightly older mobo, They did come with the bios set to display with pci rather than agp. Of course the only way you can change this is if you have a pci vid card you can put in real quick, change the bios to display with an agp adapter instead on a pci.

I had this happen to me on a comp I built before.
__________________

__________________
dfi nfII ultr infinity/asus p4s800
amd 2500xp m/p4 2.6
ati 9600/ati 9600 pro
512mb pc3200/512mb pc3200
trebor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.