burnt motherboard - WHY? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-26-2004, 03:28 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 11
Unhappy burnt motherboard - WHY?

There is a burnt chip on the motherboard (Intel ICH5R chip)
May have happened when i plugged in my camera to USB.

Now, before anything happened you couldnt touch the PC or the monitor without getting a shock. Maybe its because the voltage coming out of the walls here in thailand is 220V compared to 110V in the US. Maybe that is what fried the chip but shouldnt the power supply take care of that? I was told to get a AC Voltage converter. I was also told that there could be a miswiring in the computer that caused the burn.

Motherboard: Asus P4P800-E Deluxe
P4 2.8E

Any advice or speculations would be helpful. If i dont get this sorted I may have to buy a new motherbord every two months.
__________________

OnionMan is offline  
Old 11-26-2004, 04:55 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 128
Send a message via ICQ to Smokin-A.I. Send a message via AIM to Smokin-A.I. Send a message via Yahoo to Smokin-A.I.
Default

most likly you have a short in the mounting or your mobo to the case on one or more of the screws, if not there the short will most likely be in the power supply. if the ground plug isnt cut off on your power cord , it would have shorted out when out plugged it in if the psu was bad. The fact that you get a shock when you touch the case is showing that you have a power bridge from the hot side of your power cord right to the case, but the path for this is tricky not being able to see the setup you have.
__________________

__________________
if its not artifical intelligence, why have it?
Smokin-A.I. is offline  
Old 11-26-2004, 06:09 AM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You cannot run your comp with a 110v PSU and 220v electricity. It would fry everything, so your PSU is probably the correct voltage or it would have never worked.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-26-2004, 11:10 AM   #4 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

On most PSUs there is a switch to switch between 220 and 110. If that was set to 110 and you were trying to use 220, that might cause probs for you.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 11-27-2004, 06:36 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 11
Default

Thanks so much guys. Still thinking...

Im sure the switch on the powersupply is set to 220V.

If there is a short to the case or one of the screws, how exactly would I know? What can i do to fix a sort to a screw or to the case?

How would I know if there was a short in the powersupply?

I dont think the "shock" is not static because it is a constistant flow of electricty into your finger, not just a little zap.

So it sounds like all I can do is get a new case with powersupply. Or maybe take it to a shop and have them look at the powersupply, if i could actually find knowledgable repair people.

I appreciate the help guys. I will check back for any further advice. Big ups!
OnionMan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.