COD 2 New PC!!!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-08-2006, 05:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 129
Default COD 2 New PC!!!!!

Well all was going well and my pc just froze up while I was playing , I tried to do everything but finally had to press the power buton on my pc and restart it. I thought maybe it was just my internet connection since it happened to my old pc. But then i started playing single player and it froze up there. I dont know what the problem is but it is starting to scare me since this is a BRAND NEW PC, here is my hardware.

6800 geforce video card
3200+ processor
1 gb ram
939 socket motherboard

COuld it be when I start it up it says, "please reboot and select boot options in Boot Menu" I just press alt+control+delete and I thought that did it. PLEASE HELP!!!
__________________

Eaglez is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 07:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 112
Default

Is your computer overheating? There may be some sort of temperature monitoring program on your motherboard cd. You can try playing COD2 with the side panel off and the tower on its side to see if it still freezes.
__________________

Richard is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 08:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 129
Default

I have a screen and it says about 74-80 F But i doubt that would be the problem
Eaglez is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 01:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 112
Default

I think 74-80 F is your motherboard/case temperature. What is your cpu temperature when you're playing COD2?
Richard is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 07:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 129
Default

PLEASE HELP, IM DESPERATE
Eaglez is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 09:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

What type of power supply do you have?
HAVOC is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 03:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 129
Default

we found the problem, the cpu was actually melting it was overheating so bad
Eaglez is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 04:38 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

omg... Who assembled this thing? If it was somebody else, you should make them replace it in case it's damaged. That is, if cool and quiet isn't turned on.

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.