HELP! Did I miss something? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-08-2011, 05:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 345
Default HELP! Did I miss something?

This comes from a different forum (for a strategy game called Dominions 3)... someone was discussing trying to find out how much SSDs affected the game's performance. I mentioned that I had a RAID0 SSD setup that I could use to test some stuff. Here is a reply, and then a reply from another member:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Loren View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by NTJedi View Post
The RAID0 SSD setup sounds awesome... I'll consider the design for my next system as well. :up:
I wouldn't. You'll take a performance hit over time because the TRIM command won't work through the RAID.
I'm sure I'm missing something, because the people here who helped me build my system seem knowledgeable enough that they wouldn't have steered me in the wrong direction. Is TRIM working with my setup, and if not, is there something else the OCZ drives are using (I've seen vague references to firmware stuff, but I haven't been able to nail anything down)? If not, what can I do to prevent the performance hit?
__________________

__________________
Case: Cooler Master HAF X RC-942-KKN1
Power Supply: Silverstone ST1500 1500W
Motherboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme; CPU: i7-3970; Memory: Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB @ 2133MHz
Graphics Card: HD7970
Optical: 2 x Lite-On iHAS424SATA 24X DVD
Hard Drive: OCZ RevoDrive 3 X 2 240 GB
Monitor: Samsung 1080P 120Hz 3D
earwicker7 is offline  
Old 01-08-2011, 05:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: HELP! Did I miss something?

I never suggested raiding them, maybe someone else did. But your alright, your drives have the SandForce controller that has it's own "TRIM" type of support built-in.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 01-08-2011, 06:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 345
Default Re: HELP! Did I miss something?

Awesome. Like I said, I have faith in you guys, I didn't think someone would have sent me down the wrong path.

Is there anything I need to do with it, or is it automatic?
__________________
Case: Cooler Master HAF X RC-942-KKN1
Power Supply: Silverstone ST1500 1500W
Motherboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme; CPU: i7-3970; Memory: Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB @ 2133MHz
Graphics Card: HD7970
Optical: 2 x Lite-On iHAS424SATA 24X DVD
Hard Drive: OCZ RevoDrive 3 X 2 240 GB
Monitor: Samsung 1080P 120Hz 3D
earwicker7 is offline  
Old 01-09-2011, 10:20 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: HELP! Did I miss something?

Have you went through the SSD Tweak Guide?

Other than that everything is pretty much automatic.

I've been using a OCZ Agility2 SSD on my Windows XP Pro x64 PC for close to 3 months now and it hasn't lost any speed. With no TRIM support in WinXP my drive should of slowed down tremendously by now, but the SandForce Controller still has it going strong.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 01-09-2011, 01:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 345
Default Re: HELP! Did I miss something?

A couple of questions on that... my power supply flat out says to not use a UPS. I live in a town with it's own power supply; we've only had one blackout in the ten years I've lived here... how risky is it to turn off the write-cache buffer flushing? Does the fact that I have Acronis Non-Stop Backup mitigate the risks? I don't do too much stuff where data loss is a huge issue, but I'm worried about file corruption.

Also, I'm assuming I need some pagefile, as I don't have a data disk, just the two drives set to RAID0.
__________________
Case: Cooler Master HAF X RC-942-KKN1
Power Supply: Silverstone ST1500 1500W
Motherboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme; CPU: i7-3970; Memory: Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB @ 2133MHz
Graphics Card: HD7970
Optical: 2 x Lite-On iHAS424SATA 24X DVD
Hard Drive: OCZ RevoDrive 3 X 2 240 GB
Monitor: Samsung 1080P 120Hz 3D
earwicker7 is offline  
Old 01-09-2011, 02:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: HELP! Did I miss something?

Quote:
Originally Posted by earwicker7
my power supply flat out says to not use a UPS. I live in a town with it's own power supply; we've only had one blackout in the ten years I've lived here...
What??? By your power supply do you mean your power company? That's total garbage. They can't control Lightning can they? And I suppose they use those new power transformers that never wear out.

A UPS will protect you from a blackout but they also make sure your power is at a clean constant level. Even the best power companies have some fluctuations in there voltage outputs.

Don't use a UPS. That really bothers me. It's absurd. I guess your not allowed to buy household rechargeable batteries either. And I guess you won''t be able to own an electric car either. I mean why bother if your not allowed to charge a battery which is what a UPS is.

Quote:
Originally Posted by earwicker
how risky is it to turn off the write-cache buffer flushing? Does the fact that I have Acronis Non-Stop Backup mitigate the risks? I don't do too much stuff where data loss is a huge issue, but I'm worried about file corruption.
There is risk in everything, but I've had sudden system shutdowns without any problems.

Quote:
Originally Posted by earwicker
Also, I'm assuming I need some pagefile, as I don't have a data disk, just the two drives set to RAID0.
you need to spend a few dollars on a small HDD, you've got all these great parts and your cheaping out over $50 or less. And you need to buy a UPS.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 01-09-2011, 02:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: HELP! Did I miss something?

Slay... Do you really think a UPS is need?? I' don't know man... You seem wishy washy on this subject.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 01-09-2011, 02:31 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: HELP! Did I miss something?

Quote:
Originally Posted by patonb View Post
Slay... Do you really think a UPS is need?? I' don't know man... You seem wishy washy on this subject.
wishy washy? How? A lot of people don't have a UPS and they don't worry about it. And you can have a sudden system shutdown while using a UPS, all you have to do is reset the system before it goes through it's shutdown procedure. And if asked, I will always recommend a UPS.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 01-09-2011, 02:37 PM   #9 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: HELP! Did I miss something?

I know..... I was being alittle sarcastic..... On any good coimputer, 70 bucks for a ups is great insurance.

I run an APC 900RS
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 01-09-2011, 09:14 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 345
Default Re: HELP! Did I miss something?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slaymate View Post
What??? By your power supply do you mean your power company? That's total garbage. They can't control Lightning can they? And I suppose they use those new power transformers that never wear out.
No, not that. Silverstone, the company that makes my power supply, has a big warning in the user manual saying not to use a circuit breaker or a UPS with this specific model. Apparently it draws so much power that it will fry them or something. They say that you should only use it plugged straight in to a wall socket. I'm not an electrician, but there is precedent for this; in the audiophile world, high-power stereo amps are always plugged directly into the wall, with no power conditioning (which we use with everything else).

I do have a UPS, I just don't use it on this computer.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slaymate View Post
you need to spend a few dollars on a small HDD, you've got all these great parts and your cheaping out over $50 or less. And you need to buy a UPS.
Not cheaping out, just didn't know I needed one.
__________________

__________________
Case: Cooler Master HAF X RC-942-KKN1
Power Supply: Silverstone ST1500 1500W
Motherboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme; CPU: i7-3970; Memory: Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB @ 2133MHz
Graphics Card: HD7970
Optical: 2 x Lite-On iHAS424SATA 24X DVD
Hard Drive: OCZ RevoDrive 3 X 2 240 GB
Monitor: Samsung 1080P 120Hz 3D
earwicker7 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I miss the 80's, any one else miss them? Harper Off Topic Discussion 19 05-01-2010 12:57 AM
Anyone miss...? Lexluethar General Gaming 9 02-15-2009 04:26 AM
Who is going to miss SGA? Da Viksta Off Topic Discussion 39 01-13-2009 07:57 AM
Does anyone miss... peterhuang913 Off Topic Discussion 3 05-16-2008 01:57 PM
Why did i miss this! Ecniv Off Topic Discussion 0 03-19-2003 10:03 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.