Upgrading a eMachines - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-16-2010, 03:33 PM   #31 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
Puddle Jumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,286
Default Re: Upgrading a eMachines

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dustin_Broke View Post
So no matter what bus it is it's going to be not as good as the GeForce 2 series?
Yes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dustin_Broke View Post
Well if so will the ATI Radeon 7200 32mb PCI card work on my machine? I can afford that one since it's around $20. Does my system meet what it needs to somehow run it?
It should work but to be blunt I'm not sure that card is even worth $20. Most hardware has a 10 year lifespan at best and that card was released a decade ago. Not to mention the power supplies used by companies like eMachines tend to start going down hill before that.
__________________

__________________

AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black Edition : Asus M4A89GTD PRO : Corsair 550VX
G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x2gb DDR3 1600 : MSI Geforce GTX 770 2gb : Antec 300
OCZ Agility 2 60gb SSD (OS) : SanDisk Ultra 120gb SSD (Apps) : Crucial M500 240gb (Steam) : Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
2x Samsung 2494LW & 1x Dell U2312HM Eyefinity

Lenovo ThinkPad X220 : Core i5 2410M : 12.5" 1366x768 IPS LED display : Intel 320 Series 120gb SSD

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 stock 4.3 : Nexus 7 2 stock 4.4

Puddle Jumper is offline  
Old 05-16-2010, 03:48 PM   #32 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Omaha, NE USA
Posts: 54
Default Re: Upgrading a eMachines

So with the power supply I have it should work fine? Will anything better than the ATI Radeon 7000 series cards work like the Radeon 9250? Or with the power supply I have I can only use the ATI Radeon 7200 for the best?



Btw I can't find a place to add my custom avatar so a pic will show when I post. I usualy add my own but it seems I can't find where it says to upload your custom avatar.
__________________

Dustin_Broke is offline  
Old 05-16-2010, 05:36 PM   #33 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 1,534
Default Re: Upgrading a eMachines

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dustin_Broke View Post
So with the power supply I have it should work fine? Will anything better than the ATI Radeon 7000 series cards work like the Radeon 9250? Or with the power supply I have I can only use the ATI Radeon 7200 for the best?



Btw I can't find a place to add my custom avatar so a pic will show when I post. I usualy add my own but it seems I can't find where it says to upload your custom avatar.
You'd be lucky to get an external card to work on that system with the PSU you have currently. Upgrade the PSU and add a graphics card. You can get both for around $60.
__________________
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 : AMD FX 9370 : Corsair H100i GTX Cooler : 16GB Corsair Vengeance Blue 1600 (4x4Gb) : XFX 7970 Ghz 3GB x 2 : PNY XLR8 256GB SSD : Seagate 1TB : Antec True Power Quattro 1000W : Thermaltake G41
95BlackGA is offline  
Old 05-16-2010, 06:18 PM   #34 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Omaha, NE USA
Posts: 54
Default

So even lower ends cards like the Radeon 7200 might not work on this system just because of the power supply? I thought that the Radeon 7200 won't use much power since it's an older card.

What would happen if I add the Radeon 7200 video card and if the power supply doesn't have enough power? Is there a way to tell if the video card is using too much power? just wondering


I found a power supply on Ebay for $20 with shipping and it's 250 watts and will this one work?


It is 100 watts more than my current one since my current one is 150 watts.



Before anything I need to know how can you tell when you are using too much power when adding a new video card? Like will the system now power up or something like that? If so then probley forsure I need a power supply and maybe the 250 watt one will work.
Dustin_Broke is offline  
Old 05-16-2010, 10:38 PM   #35 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 1,534
Default Re: Upgrading a eMachines

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dustin_Broke View Post
Before anything I need to know how can you tell when you are using too much power when adding a new video card? Like will the system now power up or something like that? If so then probley forsure I need a power supply and maybe the 250 watt one will work.
There's several ways to tell it wouldn't work. Either right of the bat, it won't power up. It could shut down after a few minutes. You could hear a loud pop, meaning your PSU fried. You could completely ruin the video card/motherboard for not feeding it/them enough amperage.

As a rule of thumb, get as many amps on the 12V that your budget will allow.

This doesn't mean buy a PSU that claims 30+ amps on a 12V rail for $20 new. This means, buying a REPUTABLE brand that your budget will allow. A lot of low-end manufacturers test their equipment in simulations/tests that can not be produced in real world applications. Be VERY wary of those, "too good to be true" PSU's.
__________________
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 : AMD FX 9370 : Corsair H100i GTX Cooler : 16GB Corsair Vengeance Blue 1600 (4x4Gb) : XFX 7970 Ghz 3GB x 2 : PNY XLR8 256GB SSD : Seagate 1TB : Antec True Power Quattro 1000W : Thermaltake G41
95BlackGA is offline  
Old 05-16-2010, 10:46 PM   #36 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Omaha, NE USA
Posts: 54
Default Re: Upgrading a eMachines

This is the power supply I saw on Ebay for $20 will this be at least good enough to add a video card like GeForce FX or something like that? Of cource if I can have the cheaper one that will work that would be great.


MICRO ATX Power Supply MP4ATX25 P4 KY-350ATX 250W - eBay (item 230472884635 end time Jun-09-10 01:30:59 PDT)



Heres one that cost few $ more but will this be better?

http://cgi.ebay.com/GREEN-450W-Micro...item19b49e7e69
Dustin_Broke is offline  
Old 05-17-2010, 02:54 AM   #37 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default Re: Upgrading a eMachines

Just saying, in high school we had a computer lab full of emachines, 75% were constantly crashing, or being repaired. I agree with the go mow a couple lawns statement..

Wow, beyond suprised to even see emachines still in business.. I'm beyond baffled. Guess so many people invest in their $200 pc's and figure out later what kind of company it is.
Demalii is offline  
Old 05-17-2010, 03:45 AM   #38 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default Re: Upgrading a eMachines

If you're changing out the PSU on a computer like that, you first need to check what type of connector is used for the motherboard. It'll either be 12 pin or 20 pin.

EDIT: I would leave that computer exactly as it is, clearly it has lasted you a long time, what's the need to upgrade it now?
__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 05-17-2010, 05:37 AM   #39 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Omaha, NE USA
Posts: 54
Default Re: Upgrading a eMachines

Well on a different forums someone said as long as it is a Micro ATX type power supply it will work. Also there is 250 watts power supply for $20 and it has 100 watts more power so that should you know. The reason why I wanted to upgrade the power supply is since everyone is saying that my current power supply is not powerfuly enough to have a new video card added. If my current one was powerful enough then there is no need to upgrade. Also the main reason why I want to upgrade is since I think it's about time to have a better graphics card so I can play UT 2004 and The Sims 2 better than before. Also I want to add max ram upto 512mb and I found two new 256mb rams for $29.70 so $14.85 each with free shipping.


Also according to the pic for the 250 watt power supply for $20 I see the plug for where you connect the motherboard and it looks the same as the one I currently have.
Dustin_Broke is offline  
Old 05-17-2010, 09:31 AM   #40 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3
Default Re: Upgrading a eMachines

I'm in a similar situation. Im going to basically throw out my Dell Dimension 2400 ionce I find something that can play Halo, maybe a few other popular games and perhaps be reasonably priced..... is the nettop trotter posted usable with those I wonder? Newegg.com - Acer Aspire Revo AR1600-U910H Intel Atom 230(1.6GHz) 1GB DDR2 160GB NVIDIA ION LE graphics Windows XP Home
__________________

tom1650 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Emachines w3650 Upgrading. ghostrange System Upgrades 12 12-05-2009 09:25 PM
Upgrading a HP Pavilion A1440N - Graphics Card/PSU. Spikey00 System Upgrades 2 12-24-2008 07:45 PM
upgrading emachines 3609 mdelgado System Upgrades 10 12-16-2008 05:08 PM
Possibly upgrading my computer Jason_B New Systems | Building and Buying 6 11-20-2008 01:50 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.