RAM Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-20-2006, 03:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 176
Send a message via AIM to underworld288
Default RAM Question

I have two sets of 512MB (2GB), but one set runs at 333MHz and the other set runs at 400MHz. I was wondering if I put the faster RAM in with the 333MHz RAM what will happen. Will I have each set running at different speeds?
__________________

__________________
RAM: 1.0GB
HDD: 420Gb Hard Drive
OS: Windows XP Pro
VC: MSI NX7800GT (stock)
PRO: AMD Athlon 64 3500+ Venice (stock)
MOBO: MSI K8N Neo4-f
underworld288 is offline  
Old 06-20-2006, 05:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

it will down clock all the sticks to DDR 333.
__________________

Yoad is offline  
Old 06-20-2006, 06:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 176
Send a message via AIM to underworld288
Default

so, is it worth it to even put all of the stick in their since they down clock.
__________________
RAM: 1.0GB
HDD: 420Gb Hard Drive
OS: Windows XP Pro
VC: MSI NX7800GT (stock)
PRO: AMD Athlon 64 3500+ Venice (stock)
MOBO: MSI K8N Neo4-f
underworld288 is offline  
Old 06-20-2006, 06:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

If you use that much memory, yes, if not, no.
turtile is offline  
Old 06-20-2006, 06:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 176
Send a message via AIM to underworld288
Default

but, i guess if i really wanted to i could overclock, right. it would give me a higher frequency.
__________________
RAM: 1.0GB
HDD: 420Gb Hard Drive
OS: Windows XP Pro
VC: MSI NX7800GT (stock)
PRO: AMD Athlon 64 3500+ Venice (stock)
MOBO: MSI K8N Neo4-f
underworld288 is offline  
Old 06-21-2006, 02:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 333
Default

Even when overclocking, you want to use matched sets.
__________________

__________________
3 different OS, so yep I\'m confused.
m3incorp is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.