OC/RAm? what?! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-22-2005, 02:31 PM   #11 (permalink)
Beer
 
Calzinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 565
Send a message via AIM to Calzinger
Default

What if your multiplier is already at max? My CPU multiplier is already at 10x.
__________________

__________________
Calzinger is offline  
Old 07-22-2005, 02:41 PM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Then you have to use memory dividers, which do exactly what they sound like. For example, you can go into the BIOS and change the FSB/RAM ratio to 3:4 from 1:1 (there's tons of options though), then your FSB would run at 200 but your RAM would run at 150.

Then you're free to raise the FSB up with the RAM following up on the 3:4 ratio. It's basically underclocking your RAM and then slowly raising it back up to stock speeds while at the same time increasing the FSB speeds past stock
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 07-22-2005, 02:43 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Calzinger
What if your multiplier is already at max? My CPU multiplier is already at 10x.
That doesn't matter, in fact in most situations, you'll be lowering the multi in this kind of config. In my example the multi is lowered from stock of x17 to x14.

Looking at your sig, you have DDR550 RAM, so this kind of situation definately comes into play for you. You could do stock multi, 275HTT with 1:1 on your RAM and have your CPU OC'd to 2.75Ghz without even OC'ing your RAM. Of course, the CPU might not take that
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 07-22-2005, 02:45 PM   #14 (permalink)
Beer
 
Calzinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 565
Send a message via AIM to Calzinger
Default

Is the ratio usually 1:1 on default? My FSB is at 200 with a 10x CPU multiplier, but when I do a CPU-Z, my RAM frequency shows up as 170mhz.

@idiotec
So you basically want to raise your FSB as high as possible as much as your RAM can take under 1:1. The CPU can be handled with its own multiplier. If your CPU begins to crap out, then you just lower the CPU multiplier. Correct?
__________________
Calzinger is offline  
Old 07-22-2005, 02:49 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Calzinger
Is the ratio usually 1:1 on default? My FSB is at 200 with a 10x CPU multiplier, but when I do a CPU-Z, my RAM frequency shows up as 170mhz.
You have some bad settings in your BIOS. At stock it should put the ratio so your RAM runs at full speed. Right now it is seriously underclocked. You should have FSB of 200 and RAM frequency of 275.
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 07-22-2005, 02:55 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
@idiotec
So you basically want to raise your FSB as high as possible as much as your RAM can take under 1:1. The CPU can be handled with its own multiplier. If your CPU begins to crap out, then you just lower the CPU multiplier. Correct?
Basically yeah. Although I think most people find out the max CPU speed first, then find max FSB speed, then do the combination that gets as close to the max of both.

Let's say you find the max your RAM will run at is 300Mhz (DDR600). Now at the stock multi, that would be 3Ghz on the CPU. Let's say the CPU won't take that speed, but the CPU will run stable at 2.7Ghz. You can lowe the multi to x9.

That would give you:
2.7Ghz CPU
DDR600 RAM at 1:1

That would kick *** right

Of course all these numbers are just examples and may be nowhere close to what your OC will actually look like.
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 07-22-2005, 02:58 PM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

You can Overclock pretty high with value ram, if you loosen up the timings a notch

http://img339.imageshack.us/img339/6946/valueram5ll.jpg
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-22-2005, 03:06 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

Also, something to note. You should not use the ram divider to increase clock speeds if you don't have an athlon 64 system as you will see a very low increase of performance with higher clock speeds but non synchro ram. The Athlon 64 is the exeption because it already runs the cpu "fsb" at a non synchronious ratio to the memory FSB, so using the dividers will not hurt performance at all.
__________________
6600GT PCI-E for sale/Trade. Check the FS/FT forums on tech-forums for details.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=77816
Hacp is offline  
Old 07-22-2005, 03:53 PM   #19 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Quote:
You have some bad settings in your BIOS. At stock it should put the ratio so your RAM runs at full speed. Right now it is seriously underclocked. You should have FSB of 200 and RAM frequency of 275.
They should both be running at 200 actually, RAM speed should never (and can never) be run higher than the FSB. He can, however, lower the CPU multi and pump up the FSB speed to 275MHz with the RAM on a 1:1 ratio..

Hacp is also right when you factor in the HTT bus on Athlon 64s
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 07-22-2005, 04:25 PM   #20 (permalink)
Beer
 
Calzinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 565
Send a message via AIM to Calzinger
Default

Any idea why my memory clock is so low? My bios reports that the memory frequency is 167mhz. CPU-Z reports the same. Everything is on the default settings. I even reset the CMOS.
__________________

__________________
Calzinger is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.