new Cpu compatible with motherboard? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-28-2020, 03:29 PM   #11 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 30,196
Default Re: new Cpu compatible with motherboard?

Less of a problem yes but if his FPS is that high with spikes something else is causing it so a better CPU could only be masking something.
Make sure EVERYTHING is turned off in the background besides Afterburner. Antivirus, Discord, any browsers, apps, whatever. Make sure drivers are the latest, verify game files in the battlenet launcher, then launch the game and have it recalculate shaders.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2020, 05:03 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Limburg
Posts: 31
Default Re: new Cpu compatible with motherboard?

Thanks for the reply,


unfortunately nothing made it better.
The weird thing is when he is getting drops to 15fps. The CPU and GPU usage dont touch the 100% (highest is around 98%).


In the pictures I will give the specs of his system.
He only has 8GB of RAM, might this cause the problem or will a better RAM only slightly decrease the fps drops?


Hope you find some good info of the pictures
https://imgur.com/a/ZCWtOSs (For the pictures)
----------------------------------------------------
Benchmark Modern Warfare Warzone:


ModernWarfare.exe benchmark completed, 651 frames rendered in 15.921 s (This is recorded in the main screen)
Average framerate : 40.8 FPS
Minimum framerate : 5.9 FPS
Maximum framerate : 46.3 FPS
1% low framerate : 1.1 FPS
0.1% low framerate : 1.1 FPS


ModernWarfare.exe benchmark completed, 19683 frames rendered in 359.422 s (this is recorded during a gameplay)
Average framerate : 54.7 FPS
Minimum framerate : 0.6 FPS
Maximum framerate : 76.8 FPS
1% low framerate : 2.3 FPS
0.1% low framerate : 0.6 FPS
-----------------------------------------------------------
__________________

__________________
Julian043 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2020, 08:41 PM   #13 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 30,196
Default Re: new Cpu compatible with motherboard?

What power supply does he have?

Edit:
Actually RAM could be an issue. I fired up a SP mission and it was sitting at 4.8GB of usage. With 150 players and a large map I could see the game using more.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2020, 09:38 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Limburg
Posts: 31
Default Re: new Cpu compatible with motherboard?

He is using the Gigabyte G750H
https://tweakers.net/pricewatch/5326...yte-g750h.html


I will try and swap mine RAM with his and see what happens then. I'm very curious.
__________________
Julian043 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2020, 05:53 AM   #15 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 30,196
Default Re: new Cpu compatible with motherboard?

Btw that RAM figure was game only usage.

Also, that's a tier B unit at best, but at this point not sure if it's the issue.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2020, 12:24 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Limburg
Posts: 31
Default Re: new Cpu compatible with motherboard?

Alright, thanks for the information.


Right now I am using https://tweakers.net/pricewatch/5252...specificaties/


Would this be compatible with his system?
I found out it would be compatible with his motherboard, but apperantly it also needs to be compatible with his cpu (?!).
If it is compatible I will place the Ram sticks in his pc tomorrow and check if that reduces the problem.
__________________
Julian043 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2020, 05:59 PM   #17 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 30,196
Default Re: new Cpu compatible with motherboard?

Yea it is.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2020, 03:07 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Limburg
Posts: 31
Default Re: new Cpu compatible with motherboard?

Alright, sorry for the late reaction (had to work crazy night shifts).

So I have tried to put my RAM in his system, and it went above expactations.
We had no lagg whatsoever.

So we are planning on upgrading his RAM.
We are looking into this: (is it compatible?)
https://tweakers.net/pricewatch/1183...specificaties/

If it's not comaptible or if you have any better solutions please let me know!
Thanks for all the help in advance!
__________________
Julian043 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2020, 07:14 AM   #19 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 30,196
Default Re: new Cpu compatible with motherboard?

If you can find 32GB of 3000 in the same price bracket minus RGB (like Vengeance LPX or maybe some Hyper X) I'd do that so he has something he can lean on for a while. If not, that'll be fine.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New motherboard not sure if compatible with current CPU + new PSU DznFusion New Systems | Building and Buying 6 08-14-2013 10:07 AM
Help Purchasing New Motherboard - Needs to be Compatible with CPU and Video Card Ragnos System Upgrades 2 11-28-2011 01:52 PM
New CPU cooler, compatible? Bevan Overclocking and Modding 2 10-03-2009 04:15 PM
New GPU compatible Motherboard? norcal313 New Systems | Building and Buying 3 10-31-2006 09:08 PM
SATA150 and ATA133 would have any conflict in one motherboard are they compatible? RK-Robotech Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 6 11-17-2003 08:49 PM



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.