Problems remote view IP camera - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-02-2007, 03:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Default Problems remote view IP camera

Hi All,

I have an IP camera by Micronet. I have also Kyocera(EVDO) Router.

I plug my my EVDO PC card onto router. All PCs that have wifi card have access success.

I have an IP camera that is wireless also. It is seen by any PC within WAN no problems.

Now I needed to view the IP camera from internet (remotely..outside my LAN).

I setup the Dynamic DNS (aacount) and registered success within the IP camera, and setup the DMZ pointing to camera IP which is 192.168.0.4. Now I cannot view the camera when I type host name outside my LAN.

I checked...the WAN address on the router and it is something like 10.145.... which means my ISP is allocating private IP address. I also checked my Dynamic DNS host IP which is reporting 196.3.32.3..more like it.

My ISP says they are not blocking any ports but I know my router is not visible on the internet based on my router WAN IP.

Please is there anyway I can reach my camera based on the above scenerio.

I have used same camera with another router in a DSL which offers public IP and it works fine.

I need your urgent help.

Rgds,

Teddy
__________________

__________________
teezeike is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 05:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

Go to http://whatismyip.com/ and it will tell you what your PUBLIC IP address is... your router's WAN IP address SHOULD match that.
__________________

__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 07:33 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Default

Of course, the IP is reporting 196.3.32.3 but not what my Router is reporting. I think it is the WAN IP of the router at the ISPs side. The ISP now allocates 10.145....to clients.
__________________
teezeike is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.