XP Home -> XP Pro - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-12-2006, 04:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 957
Send a message via AIM to M4A1
Default XP Home -> XP Pro

I currently have XP Home, and I got a XP Pro disc from HP.

If I want to upgrade it to Pro, would I have to reinstall the OS and lose all my files or will it just update the OS while keeping all my files?
__________________

M4A1 is offline  
Old 01-12-2006, 05:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

use the upgrade option and you will be fine but always backup just in case
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-12-2006, 07:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

do you have an HP system?
talldude123 is offline  
Old 01-12-2006, 07:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 430
Default

i run xp pro on one comp and xp home on another.
curtcheese64 is offline  
Old 01-12-2006, 07:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 957
Send a message via AIM to M4A1
Default

yes i have a HP system
M4A1 is offline  
Old 01-12-2006, 08:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

I don't see a problem with upgrading then give it a try.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 01-12-2006, 11:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

the upgrade will not work if you already have home sp2, and your other disc is professional sp1.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 12:52 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 13
Default

Yes, this what I've heard... your service packs need to match up, and you need to get a retail copy of the upgrade CD fo XP Pro with the correct service pack on it.
JasonMichael is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 01:13 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 957
Send a message via AIM to M4A1
Default

Alright, thanks a lot.
M4A1 is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 01:15 AM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

my parents bought professional service pack 1 when xp first came out, and then they found out that it wouldnt work with our old 500 Mhz emachines...and its not compatible with my machine
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.