Windows 98 to 98SE - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-23-2004, 01:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 112
Default Windows 98 to 98SE

I accidentaly ran windows 98 setup on my windows 98SE using and old windows 98 CD.

I need to be able to reinstall windows 98 SE over the older version, but I am being told I need an upgrade version. I have tried installing it in both windows and MS-Dos.
__________________

fangs2000 is offline  
Old 01-23-2004, 03:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Yea, you would need the SE upgrade disk. It's been a while since I have seen one of these. But I am almost 100% certain that this is what you need.

-Mike
__________________

mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 01-23-2004, 11:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
ADZ
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,231
Send a message via Yahoo to ADZ
Default

I'm sure you can obtain it from E-Bay, You can get anything off ebay.
ADZ is offline  
Old 01-24-2004, 07:37 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 380
Default

why not reformat then install win98se again? just a suggestion.
piggysmile is offline  
Old 01-24-2004, 05:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 164
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by piggysmile
why not reformat then install win98se again? just a suggestion.
yea piggysmile, i agree with you that would be easier for fangs2000.
petogaz is offline  
Old 01-24-2004, 08:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 129
Send a message via Yahoo to param4u
Default

don't format just delete the windows folder from dos prompt and then try to run the win98 SE setup
param4u is offline  
Old 01-25-2004, 05:04 PM   #7 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

I'm surprised it Installed 98, It should have given you the error that it was an Older version of what you already have installed
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 01-25-2004, 07:01 PM   #8 (permalink)
XT
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 788
Default

im just as confused as kboy i never new windows was downgradeable i tried it from xp to 98 never would work. Just reformatted the danm thing lol. I hate xp.
XT is offline  
Old 01-26-2004, 01:26 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 26
Default

I'm surprised it Installed 98, It should have given you the error that it was an Older version of what you already have installed

I agree never seen that happen before.
MrBillPro is offline  
Old 01-26-2004, 04:19 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 55
Send a message via AIM to Jiminy777
Default

What are you trying to accomplish in Win 98SE that you can't do in the older version?
Are you installing something and getting errors?
__________________

Jiminy777 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.