Upgrading My RAM + Increasing amouunt of RAM available to the graphics - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-21-2006, 04:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 47
Default Upgrading My RAM + Increasing amouunt of RAM available to the graphics

OK, Im asking two questions here...


1. OK, i have just inserted some more RAM into my PC, ( i had 192 Mb of RAM and have just installed 256Mb of RAM = 448Mb of RAM)

so, i have inserted the RAM and i right clicked on My Computer and clicked 'Properties', but the properties window still shows 192MB RAM.


so, is my RAM active or not ??

ok

2. I was told there was a way to increase the amount of RAM available to the Graphics, How do i do this ??


many thanks for anyones help !
__________________

thundertiger is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 04:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Its in the bios....you set it there
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 04:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 47
Default

set what in the bios, the new RAM, or the amount of RAM available to the Graphica
thundertiger is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 04:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

you can change the amount of ram the video will use.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 04:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 47
Default

ok, soz but im a N()()B to the BIOS lol, ive veen here before but never fiddled about with it, how do i adjust the amount of RAM the video will use ?? Sorry for being a N()()B
thundertiger is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 08:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

well im not sure on your bios....what kind do you have?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 12:52 AM   #7 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default

Resetting your BIOS should allow your computer to "see" your new RAM.

Remove the CMOS battery from your motherboard and leave it out for a few minutes. Then replace it and fire up your comp. It ought to "see" it then.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 01:06 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

http://www.techspot.com/tweaks/bios/print.shtml
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 06:02 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 47
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trotter
Resetting your BIOS should allow your computer to "see" your new RAM.

Remove the CMOS battery from your motherboard and leave it out for a few minutes. Then replace it and fire up your comp. It ought to "see" it then.
that might be a problem coz i have a laptop
thundertiger is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 06:05 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 47
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Warez Monster
well im not sure on your bios....what kind do you have?
PhoenicsBIOS 4.0 release 6.0
__________________

thundertiger is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.