Networking - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-07-2003, 02:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 7
Send a message via AIM to JizzyJesus Send a message via Yahoo to JizzyJesus
Default Networking

I know most the tricks to networking. But recently I installed windows xp and now evey computer on my network can see me but can't go into my files. I've set every setting I knew of exactly like another xp computer on my network, still can't share.
If you know of any setting that could do this tell me, or maybe there is a fix? I realy don't want to format agian cause I got everything setup on this.
__________________

JizzyJesus is offline  
Old 09-07-2003, 03:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 7
Send a message via AIM to JizzyJesus Send a message via Yahoo to JizzyJesus
Default

Also the error the other computers get is

//Computer not available
network path not found
__________________

JizzyJesus is offline  
Old 09-07-2003, 06:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

did you run "set up home or office network" wizard in the "my network places? you probably have windows xp firewall turned on. go to your "network connection", and under " LAN or high speed internet" group there should be something called "local area connection" unless you renamed it. right click properties of local area connection and go to advanced tab and uncheck box to turn off winxp firewall.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 09-08-2003, 11:25 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

XP's always been a bitch to communicate with computers of the non XP family. The idea that you have to do that stupid floppy is retarded.
__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Old 09-16-2003, 11:42 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27
Default

my .02

from what I understand is XP Home is not network capable...you must use XP Pro. Dunno if this is your problem
odessabo is offline  
Old 09-16-2003, 12:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

thats not true. i have set up a home network on my cousin's desktop and laptop. their desktop used to have winxp home version and it worked on the network as easily as the winxp pro version did. as far as i know almost every windows operating system has supported networking.

and even norton ghost which must be run under native DOS (not windows DOS) allows you to save images through tcp/ip, so it very likely even DOS can be networked in that sense, although maybe not the very early versions of dos. OS/2, windows 3.x for workgroups, and windows 95, i have glanced at some of their features and read that those all can be networked too.

technically though the first networks were called sneakernet. people who ran early versions of dos swapped floppy disks from machine to machine presumeably while wearing sneakers. Bob from accounting needs those text documents? sure! just copy the file to a floppy disk and give him the disk. that sounds like i made that up but that is what it says in my network book in college.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 09-16-2003, 12:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27
Default

ek...

you are probably right...maybe it was XP Home didnt allow you to login to a domain...but a friend in the business said to not get Home version if you are on a network
odessabo is offline  
Old 09-16-2003, 02:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

Home is fine for small networks. Home is not fine for business class network aps like VPN.

Do the floppy thing and see if that works for you.
__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Old 09-16-2003, 07:29 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

actually lostman i am using windows millenium and have used windows 2000 pro in my home network, neither of which required me to use the xp floppy setup to get those machines running with the other windows xp machines.

i have no clue what the hell that floppy does, but you do not need it, i am certain of that. beside this seems to be another guy asking for help but doesn't check up on his own topic, it's so annoying
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 09-16-2003, 08:32 PM   #10 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

I saw somewhere in the threads that one of microsofts hotfixes that you download from microsoft update doesn't allow the network to see the other PC's in the network. I think it came from Microbell.
__________________

__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.