Multiple PC setup - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-05-2004, 04:27 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 20
Default Multiple PC setup

I'm looking after a small office network and have just bought 3 Dell's - all the same spec.

I have set up one so it has the correct image and is working fine. I now need to duplicate that set up with all the installed software and settings to the other 2 PCs.

What is the quickest way of doing this?

I have tried an XP backup of the C: and system state, but not sure whether to restore and replace, or leave duplicates files untouched? The first time I did this Norton antivirus had a big problem.

I also don't know how the software licensing will work if I have copied exact files and settings across 3 PCs - will XP Pro get upset?

Any help appreciated
__________________

tglake is offline  
Old 04-05-2004, 04:48 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

U can use Norton Ghost to replicate similar setups across multiple machine .. Makes life much easier thta way
__________________

__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 04-05-2004, 05:10 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 20
Default

I'll look at Ghost - will it work over the network? Do I need floppy drives - the PC's don't have them. How does the XP licensing etc work?
tglake is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.