Dualbooting or Tribooting - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-09-2006, 08:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 457
Send a message via MSN to SpikedCola
Default Dualbooting or Tribooting

I have XP Pro installed now. If I create two more partitions, can I install Vista RC1 to one of them, and Linux to another (which version to you recommend? Ive used Redhat once before.) and have a boot menu when I start the computer asking which Id like to start? Any tutorials on this?
__________________

__________________

Asus P5E | Q6600 | 2x2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 | BFG 8800GTS | 5x1.5TB SATA2 | 2x500GB SATA2 in RAID1
SpikedCola is offline  
Old 10-09-2006, 09:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,147
Default

You can triple boot XP, Vista, and Linux (I suggest Xandros OCE). There are tons of tutorials, just google "dualbooting."

Although it has a limited selection, try: http://www.zegeniestudios.net/ldc/ Usually sets you up with a good distro that would fit your needs/knowledge.
__________________

__________________
Snake-Eyes is offline  
Old 10-09-2006, 09:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 457
Send a message via MSN to SpikedCola
Default

It recommended Mandriva, Ubuntu, or Kubuntu. Any exp with those? Which of the three should I pick? Im thinking Ubuntu, because Ive heard good things about it, although Mandriva (Mandrake) has been around much longer, so Im at a tee.
__________________

Asus P5E | Q6600 | 2x2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 | BFG 8800GTS | 5x1.5TB SATA2 | 2x500GB SATA2 in RAID1
SpikedCola is offline  
Old 10-09-2006, 11:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Townsville, QLD
Posts: 670
Default

SpikedCola,

dual booting is a tricky bussiness, that is why I always reccomend that you use a secondary HDD Windows on one Linux on the other...

as for Guides etc. on Dual booting Linux, it really depends on what distro you choose. for Ubuntu/Kubuntu http://www.psychocats.net/ubuntu/installing

The support for Mandriva is not that great, you have to pay for it... so if I werre you probably Kubuntu would be the way to go...

Also if your interested Mepis might be another you might be interested in..

http://www.mepis.org/

and guides to installing mepis: http://www.mepisguides.com/install/i...artitions.html
http://www.mepisguides.com/install/i...and-clear.html (syays NT but works with XP too)

hope this Helps,

Jake
__________________
Linux Distro chooser

[
jakec is offline  
Old 10-10-2006, 02:35 AM   #5 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Just install XP first, then Vista, then Linux.

The Linux bootloader will handle everything for you.

If you're new to Linux, I would suggest Ubuntu or openSUSE

There's a guide on hacking SUSE 10.1, making the perfect Linux desktop. Check it out here, this should be pretty easy for you to get your Linux box as a home entertainment.

http://www.thejemreport.com/mambo/content/view/254
Law is offline  
Old 10-10-2006, 07:59 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 457
Send a message via MSN to SpikedCola
Default

Okay, Ill get Ubuntu then. Will the amd64 bit version work on my C2D, or is it strictly for AMDs? (For that matter, whenever it says AMD referring to 64bit, will it work with my C2D?)
__________________

Asus P5E | Q6600 | 2x2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 | BFG 8800GTS | 5x1.5TB SATA2 | 2x500GB SATA2 in RAID1
SpikedCola is offline  
Old 10-10-2006, 03:25 PM   #7 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Yes it will work.
Law is offline  
Old 10-10-2006, 03:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I went for the standard 32bit due to more programs being avaliable i.e. the 3d cube desktop swapper thing named beryl or XGL. - still havent managed to install it though.

AMD 64 version just means 64bit.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.