downloads corrupting - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-08-2006, 04:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Posts: 153
Default downloads corrupting

YO!
Erm....ive had a problem with my pc recently crashing out on games....that was solved. Ive now got a new problem. All my downloads are corrupting.........i have replaced everything in my pc apart from the processor and ram. I have run mem test on the ram and it came back with 45 passes .....wat is it!
__________________

__________________
AMD Phenom 9550 Quad-Core
6GB OCZ Platinum PC2-6400
Asus M2N32-SLI PREMIUM
Nvidia 9800GTX+
Nvidia 9800GTX+
duncan9562 is offline  
Old 12-08-2006, 05:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 21
Default

The most common cause for a download to fail is a security program that blocks the information from our web site. In order to successfully download, please temporarily disable your Viral Scan, Popup Blocker and Firewall programs. After the program is successfully downloaded, please reboot your system to reactivate the security programs.
__________________

djchrisjohnston is offline  
Old 12-08-2006, 09:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Jax
Junior Techie
 
Jax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 47
Send a message via Yahoo to Jax
Default

OR just install Flashget Download Manager (FDM) or Internet Download Manager (IDM)...Both are good,fast n free programmes which boost ur dnload speeds!
Jax is offline  
Old 12-08-2006, 09:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

I dunno but all my downloads did the same thing. I reinstalled windows when my hd died and now they all go fine, just really slow because of my shi77y sattelite internet.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 12-08-2006, 09:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

well its looks like the problem is solved then right?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.