DOS or QuickBasic with windows vista? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-31-2007, 11:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 92
Send a message via AIM to WeirdClayJisKOO Send a message via MSN to WeirdClayJisKOO Send a message via Yahoo to WeirdClayJisKOO
Default DOS or QuickBasic with windows vista?

Ok so I am taking a beginning programing class as a blow off pretty much, and I want to be able to use my laptop for it. I am currently dual booting between Windows XP MCE 2005, and Windows Vista Ultimate x64.

is there any way i can run QBasic in either of those OSs (preferably vista)

i have tried a couple different things but i haven't been able to get anything to work. i couldn't even get my old DOS games i have on a floppy to run on either XP or Vista.

if i cant get it to work in my current OSs, is there a way i could emulate windows 95? or would it be possible to create a boot CD to get my laptop to boot into genuine Dos, and if so, would I still be able to run qbasic through dos?

if anyone could help me out i'd really appreciate it. thanks!
__________________

WeirdClayJisKOO is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 11:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

use compatibilty mode for xp and vista
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 11:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

You can run anything on Windows Vista, just install the program and set the main EXE file to Windows 98 compatibility mode.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 11:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 92
Send a message via AIM to WeirdClayJisKOO Send a message via MSN to WeirdClayJisKOO Send a message via Yahoo to WeirdClayJisKOO
Default

i tried that...it didn't work. maybe it has something to do with it being a 64 bit version? but i don't think so because it didn't work in xp either

i'll try again and let you know exactly what happens
__________________
Acer Aspire 5102WMLi
Windows Vista Ultimate x64
AMD Turion 64 x2 TL50 (1.6 GHz, 512KB L2 cache)
ATI Radeon Xpress 1100
120GB 4200rpm PATA HDD
1GB DDR2 (support dual-channel)
WeirdClayJisKOO is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 11:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 92
Send a message via AIM to WeirdClayJisKOO Send a message via MSN to WeirdClayJisKOO Send a message via Yahoo to WeirdClayJisKOO
Default

ok so i tried installing Qbasic 4.5 and 7.1 on vista in compatibility mode for windows 95, and i get this message:

The Version of this file is not compatible with the version of Windows you're running. Check your computer's system information to see whether you need an x86 (32-bit) or c64 (64-bit) version of the program, and then contact the software publisher.
__________________
Acer Aspire 5102WMLi
Windows Vista Ultimate x64
AMD Turion 64 x2 TL50 (1.6 GHz, 512KB L2 cache)
ATI Radeon Xpress 1100
120GB 4200rpm PATA HDD
1GB DDR2 (support dual-channel)
WeirdClayJisKOO is offline  
Old 02-01-2007, 12:20 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 92
Send a message via AIM to WeirdClayJisKOO Send a message via MSN to WeirdClayJisKOO Send a message via Yahoo to WeirdClayJisKOO
Default

sorry for posting three times in a row, but just an update.

i was able to install Qbasic on ex. turns out i had to make a virtual A:\ drive, and install it from there. so Qbasic works perfectly on xp. using DOSBox, i am able to run Qbasic in vista, runing it from the install on xp, the only problem is, i cannot seem to get it to navigate directories so that i can open up my files. anyone have any idea why that would be?
__________________

__________________
Acer Aspire 5102WMLi
Windows Vista Ultimate x64
AMD Turion 64 x2 TL50 (1.6 GHz, 512KB L2 cache)
ATI Radeon Xpress 1100
120GB 4200rpm PATA HDD
1GB DDR2 (support dual-channel)
WeirdClayJisKOO is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.