can I uninstall SP2? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-05-2005, 04:31 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 507
Default can I uninstall SP2?

Hi,
Can I uninstall SP2? it camee with the xp pro cd but I think I upgraded from windows XP pro to windows Xp pro sp2.
Is there a way to go back to xp pro?
If I use XP pro or XP pro SP1 Cd and do a repair, will it work? Will my sysyem go back? is there any risk that the system will crach or I will loose some files?

Thanx
__________________

Rawan AbuSalman is offline  
Old 06-05-2005, 04:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 192
Default

Yes u can uninstall SP2 , via 2 ways :

First :

Click Start > Control panel > Add/Remove programs , if u see SP2 in the programs list just choose to remove it .

Second :

Try this way only if u didnt see SP2 in the prog list.......

1- Click start > Run

2- Type cmd (Enter)

3-In the command prompt type exactly
cd %systemroot%\$NtServicePackUninstall$\spuninst\ (Enter)

4-Type spuninst.exe (Enter)

5- Restart ur pc and it should be removed.

However , i dont recommend u remove it at all , if its causing issue for ya...u could configure it instead of removing.
__________________

weswes is offline  
Old 06-05-2005, 04:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

I wouldnt recommend uninstalling SP2 at all. Unless you have everything backed up. Why do you want to uninstall it?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-06-2005, 05:46 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 507
Default

ya I do have everything backed up...the thing is that the computer is not working well...gmail is not oppening and the DVD which I have all my data backed up is also not working

I think if I uninstall SP2, it might work...

anyway, I will need to install ME when im done fixing my computer
Rawan AbuSalman is offline  
Old 06-06-2005, 06:00 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Well be prepared for you compared to not work well after you do this. If you are going to do this, I would suggest a clean and fresh install just to make things work slowly. I doubt that the problems you are having have anything to do with SP2.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 05:27 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 507
Default

if I do what weswes sugested, will it not work? If I remove SP2, what will happen to the copmuter? I think it was upgraded from win xp pro to win xp pro sp2...so it will go back to xp?\

is it reversable?

What do you think will happen if I repair using win xp pro or win xp pro sp1?

Thanx
__________________

3.4GHz i5 3570K / Asus P8Z77-V LE / 8 GB RAM / 120 GB SSD / 3 TB HD / 2 TB NAS
AMD Radeon HD 6850 1GB / Cooler Master CM 690 II Advanced / 32" Samsung LCD
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
13" MacBook Air (mid-2012) / 2.0 GHz Core i7 / 256 GB SSD / 8 GB RAM
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Toshiba Satellite M645 / Intel Core i3 2.53GHz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Sony VAIO VGN-CS320J / Intel Core 2 Duo 2.1Ghz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
Rawan AbuSalman is offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 05:46 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

It is reversable but anything can happen, you just wont know untill you do it. Whenever you make drastic changes to your OS like that, something is bound to happen, but who knows, maybe your will be just fine, theres only one way to find out....
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-08-2005, 12:54 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 59
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Warez Monster
Why do you want to uninstall it?
Well, partly because it opens up soooooo many security flaws that wern't a problem in SP1

I managed to uninstall it (through add or remove programs) with no problem... but there is the potential for everything to get a bit messed up [i was lucky, I guess ]
__________________

__________________
Quote:

Spammers should all be collected on an island and forced to try and sell stuff to each other. They should not coexist with the rest of the world, they are the lowest form of life!
Lintal is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.