What was your first computer - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-12-2005, 12:49 AM   #21 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Commodore VIC20.
__________________

HAVOC is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 12:53 AM   #22 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default

Dell gx100 or something like that
350mhz p2
384mb ram
3.8gb hd
built in sound and graphics and Lan
Floppy
CD (that can't read burnt cd's)
Win 95 upgraded to 98 as soon as I got it.

Funny thing is I just bought it like 2 months ago and it works great for playing Star Wars Rebellion and surfing the net which is all I do anymore. Though I decided to upgrade for some reason and spent $220 to get a xp2900, mobo, dvdrw, case, 512mb ram, reuse hard drives.
__________________

dario03 is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 12:55 AM   #23 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: A system that rotates chaotically while simulations indicate irregular and unconventional behaviour.
Posts: 477
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by HAVOC2k5
Commodore VIC20.

same here
LoTeX is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 01:06 AM   #24 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,280
Default

my first upgrade was a bigger HD from that 3 gig and it was to 10 gig. 95 supported that fine, or was it 98? i cant remember bah!
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 01:46 AM   #25 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 136
Default

IBM PS/2
Intel 80286 Processor
4MB RAM
50MB HDD
1.44MB FDD
12" or 14" VGA Monitor
DOS, Geo Works & Windows 3.1
iceware is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 01:49 AM   #26 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

486, 66MHZ i believe, like 200MB disk space or something... i don't know much, cuz back then i didn't even know crap... it didn' even have a CD ROM, and i was running win 95... i thought i was the coolest kid on the block cuz i was playing Alladin, Mario, and some rally game... and i also had a "color monitor!!!" WOW
__________________

__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.