What is Making My computer run so SLOW!!!! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-08-2005, 04:48 PM   #11 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Ya, you can use your mp3 player to back up all your files (music, videos, documents, or anything else you would like to keep).
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 07:21 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Alex, yes you can control what start up on your computer. This has alot of affect on slow computers. You'll probably be amazed what you will find starting up. This is how you do it on Windows XP's.

Start
Run
Then type MSCONFIG
Then look at your folders, and find START UP.

Anything that is clicket obviously is enabled. Becareful what you unclick, i know my current computer inside out. Most people dont, so be careful. Also, i do agree on 1GB RAM upgrade.
__________________

__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 07:31 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

I say try the reformat (free solution), before you try the memory upgrade ($olution).
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 07:35 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 106
Default

Have you checked what is running in task manager?

Hit ctrl+alt+del and see what processes are running and if you have a high CPU bandwidth consumption. If you do see that a particular program is causing the high usage, type the exact name of that program into Google and see what it is. Then terminate the process and see if your PC speed comes back to normal. You may have a program that is going nuts in there and not going to be recognized as spyware or a virus.

I just fixed a friend's PC for the same symptoms. He uses AOL (which I absolutly hate) and one of the anti-spyware updates went crazy on his PC. Long story short, it was eating up 95% of the CPU bandwidth and that PC ran extremely slow, to say the least. Killed the process, but it came back after reboot. I unistalled AOL and reloaded it. All is fine.

Check that before you deem the need for complete OS reload.

Though, a clean OS install is always good if you have been running that current load for over a year.
__________________
<b><a href=\"http://www.switchphase.net\" target=\"_blank\">Computer and I.T. solutions for small business</a></b><br><b><a href=\"http://www.laptoprepairdirect.com\" target=\"_blank\">Laptop Repair Direct</a></b>
switch is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 09:37 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 85
Default

These are really good sugg especially with the 1 gig of RAM, but even if he does do a format that spy ware might still be on the drive. about 3 months ago I had to format a clients pc because of that stupid SASSER worm and it was still their when I was done with formatting. It seems that I had to format 2 times in a row for it to get out. But do this, when you pc is idling open up ur processes window click mem usage and look at the top see if anything seems out of the blue and not system idle processes if you are unsure of something google it. I used to do it alot back long time ago.
AT2005 is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 09:43 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 120
Send a message via AIM to Therock
Default

Well, I started to play around with MSCONFIG and all the sudden i gained 2GB of space on my HD. Also, when I turn my comp on this window shows up saying "Couldn't find C:\Program Files\Wild Tangent..." How do I get ride of this message? it shows up everytime i start my comp.
Therock is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 09:44 PM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 66
Default

START, RUN, MSCONFIG, STARTUP, UNCHECK ALL UNEEDED BOXES! YOULL BE AMAZED!
__________________
<img src=\"http://www.oidanthemanio.no-ip.com/atd332sig.bmp\">
atd332 is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 09:52 PM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 120
Send a message via AIM to Therock
Default

Well I got my previouse problem solved. Now Everytime i restart my comp it says that I have made some changes in MSCONFIG blah blah blah. Should i just check off the box "Dont show me this message again" ?
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3700+ San Diego @ 2.8GHz
DFI LanParty nf4 ultra-d
eVga 7800GT 256MB
1GB OCZ extreme series (2 x 512)
OCZ 550 Watt PSU
Samsung 200GB 7200rpm
Tsunami Dream Case
Therock is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 10:41 PM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 116
Default

Thanks alot guys those were some really good advice. the one comment about the msconfig was great. things were loading that i had deleted months ago hopefully my computer will be back to normal, and i will let you guys know how everything goes.
__________________
Compaq Laptop. Intel P4 3.0 with HT tech.
15.4 inch brightview tech.
ATI 128mb 9600
60GB HD
Wireless
512mb of ram
CD-RW
Alexqd3 is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 05:32 PM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default

http://www.processlibrary.com/
__________________

__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.