What is Making My computer run so SLOW!!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-08-2005, 09:39 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 116
Angry What is Making My computer run so SLOW!!!!

I have ad-aware, and all the other top brand adremovers that cnet recommended, and i have zonealarm, and norton antivirus 2005. On average my computer uses 230mb of my 512mb RAM that just turning on the computer, and running internet explorer. When I first got my laptop all I had to do was click on a folder and bam it was up, now there is a wait first. I have posted this same problem like 3 weeks ago and someone recommended that I defrag my computer, and to run my adremoving programs in safe mode. I must admit I did it and my computer was a little faster, but still not to where it was, and now it is back to being slower than when i defraged it. I have used 25 gigs. of my 60 gig. 4200rpm hard drive, do i need to clear up some stuff, do i need a faster hard drive, would the Ram upgrade i'm getting slove this problem, or do i just need to format my hard drive (last last choice.)

please help me. further spec of my computer is in my signature. thanks is advance.
__________________

__________________
Compaq Laptop. Intel P4 3.0 with HT tech.
15.4 inch brightview tech.
ATI 128mb 9600
60GB HD
Wireless
512mb of ram
CD-RW
Alexqd3 is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 10:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 76
Default

Wait and try the memory upgrade. My desktop did the same thing and it worked for me. Do you have any programs like morpheus or kazaa cause thats what screwed up mine. So before you do anything else to it put in the memory upgrade.
__________________

DragoonKongol is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 01:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 116
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DragoonKongol
Wait and try the memory upgrade. My desktop did the same thing and it worked for me. Do you have any programs like morpheus or kazaa cause thats what screwed up mine. So before you do anything else to it put in the memory upgrade.
Thanks i will wait
__________________
Compaq Laptop. Intel P4 3.0 with HT tech.
15.4 inch brightview tech.
ATI 128mb 9600
60GB HD
Wireless
512mb of ram
CD-RW
Alexqd3 is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 02:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

In my opinion, you should backup your files and reinstall Windows.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 03:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

^i agree

you probably have to much crap starting up and running in the backround. plus norton and all that firewall crap in the backround. i would reload. memory is def NOT the problem
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 04:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

You should probolly reinstall windows, it requires it every once and a while

Also, you could be running soo much antispyware and antivirus that it's slowing your PC down
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 04:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 153
Send a message via AIM to OCC Fan
Default

PORN.....
OCC Fan is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 04:13 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 260
Default

If you haven't formatted in the last 6 months do it, it does wonders for speed by getting rid of all the little unneseccary crap you download but never completely get rid of.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ (Overclocked to 3300+)
ASUS K8V-Deluxe
1GB PC3200 DDR
2x200GB Seagate SATA RAID 0
BFG 6800GT OC w\\128MB Ram
2x 19\" Samsung 930B LCDs
jinexile is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 04:24 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 902
Send a message via AIM to Sevoma
Default

Yes. Backup your files, format and install. You don't need any more ram either. Make sure you use firefox or something instead of ie. That is probley most of your problem right there.
__________________
<a href=\"http://truecombat.us\"><img src=\"http://www.truecombat.us/images/buttons/tcusbannersmall.jpg\"></a>

Sevoma Web Hosting
Sevoma is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 04:39 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 116
Default

is there a way to clear up the things that starts up on my computer, and also is backing up just putting my files on something like my 20gig. mp3 player or is it something else (newbie). thanks in advance.

P.S my mp3 player can hold files besides music just in case (creative zen touch)
__________________

__________________
Compaq Laptop. Intel P4 3.0 with HT tech.
15.4 inch brightview tech.
ATI 128mb 9600
60GB HD
Wireless
512mb of ram
CD-RW
Alexqd3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.