what kind of upgrade? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-27-2004, 07:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 24
Default what kind of upgrade?

Hey guys, I need a computer upgrade, i have an nvidia geforce 5200 ultra 256 mb spec adition, combined 168 gigabytes of space, 512 megs of ram, intel pentium 4 and a sound blaster audigy card. I want to know what upgrade will best suit me, i dont wanna touch the sound card or graphics card, i was looking at intel chipsets but the new 925X are not out yet(so i heard) if they are where can i get them and if not what can i upgrade to see a boost in preformence, and i mean a big boost. And no im not gonna go buy a new computer.
__________________

Coasterama is offline  
Old 06-27-2004, 07:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 527
Default

MORE RAM. your gonna want to add atleast 1gb. 512mb x 2 in dual channel mode.
__________________

__________________
P4 2.26 ghz, Intel d850emv2 mobo, 768mb of pc800, sony 4x dvd-rw, teac burner, nvidia ti4600 graphics, enermax 330watt ps
4 silent uv fans, cold cathodes in full tower antec case, round ide cables

SOny vaio 2.66 ht ghz modded into raidmax case with green cold cathodes.
P4 2.8ghz HT, 512mb ddr, Intel KD865gbfl, onboard video, raidmax case, blue cathodes, round ide, loomed wires, 4x dvd burner, wd sata 80gb hard drive
Intel d865perl, 2.8ghz northwood, antec sonata, wd caviar 20gb, Corsair 512mbx1 for now. 380watt psu, ati 9600, dvdrom cdrw floppy in black too match case
mrzeeedler is offline  
Old 06-27-2004, 07:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 24
Default

what if i had one 256 mb ram stick and put another 1 gig in would that screw things up or would i be okay?
Coasterama is offline  
Old 06-27-2004, 07:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 527
Default

well no it would work fine. It would be faster if you did 3 other 256mb sticks i think. I think dual channel can work with 4 too. Im not sure.
__________________
P4 2.26 ghz, Intel d850emv2 mobo, 768mb of pc800, sony 4x dvd-rw, teac burner, nvidia ti4600 graphics, enermax 330watt ps
4 silent uv fans, cold cathodes in full tower antec case, round ide cables

SOny vaio 2.66 ht ghz modded into raidmax case with green cold cathodes.
P4 2.8ghz HT, 512mb ddr, Intel KD865gbfl, onboard video, raidmax case, blue cathodes, round ide, loomed wires, 4x dvd burner, wd sata 80gb hard drive
Intel d865perl, 2.8ghz northwood, antec sonata, wd caviar 20gb, Corsair 512mbx1 for now. 380watt psu, ati 9600, dvdrom cdrw floppy in black too match case
mrzeeedler is offline  
Old 06-27-2004, 07:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 24
Default

i dont have as many slots to do that i have 2 slots taken up and only have 1 more, how can i install more slots,and if i do how expensive is it? also how do i know if a stick of ram is compatible with my computer
Coasterama is offline  
Old 06-27-2004, 08:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 104
Default

you got this all wrong you dont need mermory just have about 512 that will be good but if you want a huge difference tthen dont upgrade the ram thats the wrong thing to do if you want a huge diff then you will want a new graphics card because if you get the latest one and it will be as much or cheaper then that pentium thats not out yet it might even make a bigger diff then that because the graphics is the biggest diff maker go with the 5700 ultra if your low on money you will see a huge diff
__________________
Super Lan Boy
AMD XP 2800 (Barton Core)
1024mb Kingston 3200 RAM
Gainward Ti 4800 128mb
120Gig HD 7200rpm SATA 150 8meg
40Gig HD 7200rpm ata 100 8meg Buff
Gigabyte K7 triton SE mobo
Black Lights with green cables
Windows Xp Home
52X24X52 CD/RW
DVD Player
450 watt psu
BIG_AIZZLE is offline  
Old 06-27-2004, 08:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 24
Default

okay cool thanks, i aslo will have 2 nvidia geforce 4 mx 64 megs how much do u think i could get for those (if anything)
Coasterama is offline  
Old 06-27-2004, 10:16 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

This nvidia geforce 4 mx 64 megs out of date already, better not to waste money on it.
__________________

__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.