what is bus speed? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-12-2005, 01:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 876
Default what is bus speed?

sorry for the newb question, but what is bus speed for cpu's? how come the bus speed for the amd 64 is higher than the p4?
__________________

phosho510 is offline  
Old 02-12-2005, 02:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

amd's have different arcetecture (sp?) to pentium, and dont have a bus, they have the hypertransport.


I think the bus is the speed that the cpu gpu etc talk to each other.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 02-12-2005, 02:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Phosho510, the Front Side Bus is built in mobo's. The FSB speed, is the speed witch it transfer data from the FSB to the cpu. AMD64 do not have FSB, because its built in the processor itself. This means that AMD64, does not have to waste time communicating with the mobo's FSB, since its built in the processor. So AMD64 has no FSB, its a term people can only use for other processors, like intel.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 02-12-2005, 02:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default

Hello,

The actual speed of the processor and the amount of cache is more important. As long as the CPU does as it's supposed to, no worries .
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 02-12-2005, 04:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

True, cache plays a huge roll, but FSB has alot to do with benchmarks. I would rather have a processor running at 3.2ghz 1ghz fsb, then a 3.4ghz 800mhz fsb.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 02-12-2005, 04:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default Re: what is bus speed?

Quote:
Originally posted by phosho510
sorry for the newb question, but what is bus speed for cpu's? how come the bus speed for the amd 64 is higher than the p4?
because AMD is cooler! :surprised
__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 02-12-2005, 04:38 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 876
Default

lol....
__________________

phosho510 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.