Upgrade help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-29-2005, 08:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 4
Default Upgrade help

Ok, I am in a dilemma here. I bought a Dell Dimension 2400 about a year ago, not expecting to do any (serious) gaming on it. I recently got the new Matrix Online game and don't meet some of the minimum requirements, including: my 256MB RAM to the min. 516MB -- and my Intel Extreme (HA!) Graphics/video card. Since there's no AGP slot, I am considering a PCI card.

I'm not a computer "wiz" so I'm not sure what to do (and am low on money). Should I buy a memory upgrade to 516MB and a PCI card? I was recommened to the PNY GeForce FX 5500 128MB DDR PCI graphics card and disable the Dell drivers and motherboard video.
I want to consider selling/buying another computer as a LAST option as well.
This is a farely large game, that I want to play to the fullest, but it looks like I don't have many options...

Any suggestions/comments?
__________________

rade32 is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 08:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

the minimum upgrade SHOULD be enough (the matrix online isn't very graphics demanding at all, your integrated graphics can probably play it on low settings)
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 08:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Well when I start the game my mouse freezes and/or is invisible. I checked the Matrix Online support FAQ's and they said this is due to the not-put-to-par graphics card.
rade32 is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 08:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

yea, it's probably because your onboard can't support the dx9 or because it has 32mb ram (matrix needs 64)
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 08:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 4
Default

So do you recommend I use the PNY GeForce FX 5500 128MB DDR PCI graphics/ PCI card?
rade32 is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 08:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

the 5200 will work fine, despite its sloppy Dx9 shaders. since its a MMORPG, it can't be too much graphics intensive. you should probably go to the offical matrix online forum and start a topic asking who plays the matrix with a 5200. the feedback should give you a good idea what your performance should look like.
Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 08:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks diablo and switch

Another quick question: if I have 256MB RAM now and put a 516MB chip in slot 2 does the 516 add to the 265?
rade32 is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 08:54 PM   #8 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

Yes, it will. You'll be running with 768MB of RAM.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 05:00 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 4
Default same problem differant game

i have the same problem as above intergrated video card and no agp slots only pci but i just bought doom 3 and everyone raves about the 66oo and 68oo but they ony come in agp will the 5500 run the game i have 512 mgs of ram and a 2.60 g celeron and if it won't what should i do this is my first real game for the pc.
helpless is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 05:12 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

you already have your own thread about this
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.