socket choices - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-13-2005, 05:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 221
Default socket choices

ok im going to get an amd but im not sure what socket to get. does it go like higher socket, higher performance?
__________________

rcsavageboy is offline  
Old 04-13-2005, 05:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

socket A is old now, budget semprons on it.
754 lower end 64bit and high end semprons no dual channel or pci-e
939 top end 64 bit and fxs has dual channel and option for pci-e

most ppl are buying 939 now.
__________________

__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 04-13-2005, 06:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

i have a 939 and its high end. it can handle the most powerful AMD processors, so get that one.
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 04-13-2005, 06:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

Get 939, as it is ''Future-proofed''.
__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 04-13-2005, 06:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

get 939, it's actually a better value (you won't need a new mobo the next time you upgrade, saving you more money than going socket 754)
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-13-2005, 08:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 221
Default

ok now my next question is, whats a good mother board. ive been looking at dfi asus abit ect. but theres so many! i already have 2 hd's, 1 dvd burner and 1 cd rom so i need 4 ide. i also want to hook up two more hd's in raid. ill use this for mostly gaming but im also an internet junkey and always on websites. im looking at getting an evga 6800 gt pci-e. so that i wont have to upgrade later. im looking for one with 4 ddr ram slots but i dont want one that can only accept certain types. like only 1 sided ddr blah blah blah. i want 4 double sided accesable. ill go with a socket 939. i was already looking at the athlon 64 3200+. more specifically this one.

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...103-502&depa=0

ummm i cant remember anything else right now thats really important.

could anyone reccomend some? also if you need me to be more specific please tell me. thanx in advance
rcsavageboy is offline  
Old 04-13-2005, 08:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

that that chip
a dfi noforce 4 sli board
the evga 6800gt
as much gskill ram as u can afford. if ur gonna overclock go for faster ram like 4000 or 4400.
also look at gettin a nice heatsink such as the zalman 7700cu or thermalright xp120
for hard drives i would get 3 or 4 seagates and put them in raid0 depending on space/money get the 80 or 120gig versions
__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 04-13-2005, 08:16 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 221
Default

i dont want to put them all in raid 0. how many hd's can you put into one raid? like maybe ill get 4 more hd's if i can and use 3 for raid 0 and one for raid 1. would that work?
rcsavageboy is offline  
Old 04-13-2005, 08:22 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 221
Default

also which mobo were you talking about? this or this

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...136-157&depa=0

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...136-151&depa=0

also on the second one, the reviews say to flash the bios. could this possibly be a problem with the mobo or just stupid drivers that dfi threw in quickly? is it that hard to flash the bios?
rcsavageboy is offline  
Old 04-13-2005, 09:09 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

The CPU u picked out is really sweet. increddiably capable, burns a P4 3.6, 3.8 in some games. The DFI Lanparty nforce 4 is a sweet board.
__________________

__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.