SATA Hard Drive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-24-2005, 08:52 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 79
Default SATA Hard Drive

Hi I am topic start of the Official - my new rig bulding thread. Anyway seem no one is checking out that thread anymore, so I will start new one. I Just built computer ( my sig ). And the computer didn't recognize my hard drive. I was told to install the SATA drivers via. floppy. I did this and when it goes to boot up windows it still doesn't recognize. Does anyone know of anything this could be? Could my hard drive just be broken, any suggestions I would really appreciate, thanks.
__________________

__________________
Asus K8V Deluxe
AMD Athlon 64-bit 3200+ Socket 939
eVGA 6600GT 128mb
Kingmax 512x2 PC3200
Dual Layer 16x DVD RW
Raidmax Black Aluminum Gaming Case
/w stock 420 watt PS and 5 case fans
Seagate 80GB 7200rpm SATA
Windows XP Home
Generic CRT 17\'
toogreen is offline  
Old 01-24-2005, 09:30 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Do know you need two hard drives?

If you do, try using the windows CD-ROM to do it.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 01-24-2005, 10:47 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 79
Default

I need 2 hard drive with a SATA setup. I thought that was only with a Raid 0 setup. If anyone knows about this please help me out here.
__________________
Asus K8V Deluxe
AMD Athlon 64-bit 3200+ Socket 939
eVGA 6600GT 128mb
Kingmax 512x2 PC3200
Dual Layer 16x DVD RW
Raidmax Black Aluminum Gaming Case
/w stock 420 watt PS and 5 case fans
Seagate 80GB 7200rpm SATA
Windows XP Home
Generic CRT 17\'
toogreen is offline  
Old 01-24-2005, 11:18 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 530
Default

You do not need two hard drives unless you are RAIDing. So you have tried the floppy with the correct drivers on it? Pressing (I believe F6) on startup, (just keep pushin it) and then what does it do? If the drivers never load you need to start there.
FoxyLoxy is offline  
Old 01-24-2005, 01:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

I thought you were trying to set up a RAID. Why else would you need drivers? Windows XP SP1 and SP2 built in automatically have SATA built drivers built in. All you have to do is go in your BIOS, change boot priority to CD or DVD ROM, load WIN setup, select drive to install windows on, format (NTFS), and windows is installed and every thing is done.
turtile is offline  
Old 01-24-2005, 02:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 79
Default

Ok when the F6 prompt comes up I press it, it then finishes loading initial Windows XP stuff, and a blue screen comes up saying press S to load any new mass storage device drives. I load the floppy, and it loads a bunch of things. Then it asks to push Enter to load Windows. I do and then it comes up saying it does not detect a hard drive and to check connections. And the connections are plugged in.
__________________
Asus K8V Deluxe
AMD Athlon 64-bit 3200+ Socket 939
eVGA 6600GT 128mb
Kingmax 512x2 PC3200
Dual Layer 16x DVD RW
Raidmax Black Aluminum Gaming Case
/w stock 420 watt PS and 5 case fans
Seagate 80GB 7200rpm SATA
Windows XP Home
Generic CRT 17\'
toogreen is offline  
Old 01-24-2005, 04:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

That ASUS board has certain sata plugs. If you put it in the RAID_0 or the RAID_1 it will not work. (says this under the red or black plug)
If you plug it in that area it will go into the Promise RAID controller.
To see if it is that, press Del many times to enter the BIOS to check the disks.
turtile is offline  
Old 01-24-2005, 06:50 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Ok when the F6 prompt comes up I press it, it then finishes loading initial Windows XP stuff, and a blue screen comes up saying press S to load any new mass storage device drives. I load the floppy, and it loads a bunch of things. Then it asks to push Enter to load Windows. I do and then it comes up saying it does not detect a hard drive and to check connections. And the connections are plugged in.
Plug in only the drive you are trying to install windows on. For whatever reason when I had 3 hard drives plugged in it didn't want to recognize my drive either.

So make sure you've done that.

When you hit S to specify a mass storage drive, only pic one set of the SATA drivers which I assume you can anyway, and if you could hear it loading from the floppy you should be good to go.

Also go into your BIOS and make sure that the SATA/RAID controller is set to ENABLED otherwise it's basically like SATA is turned off.

And also in the BIOS you want to set the boot order to Serial ATA once you've gotten the OS installed on the drive unless you simply prefer to leave it on CD-ROM, Floppy, Then SATA

I always put my boot drive first in the sequence to save that fraction of a second on booting time cause it only takes 2 seconds to change it back in the BIOS.

Let me know if that works for ya
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.