sata boot - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-16-2004, 02:40 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5
Default sata boot

Hi, I just bought a WD raptor and i have a sil controller. I have a year old soyo mb that has no options anywhere in the bios to let me enable the sata. So basically, how do I get this new drive to be my bootable drive? I will also be running an 80gb ide drive.

thanks
__________________

sameintheend01 is offline  
Old 01-16-2004, 05:26 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

In the bios .. u probbaly have an option to try "other boot devices" .
Try enableing that .
__________________

__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 01-16-2004, 12:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

please list your soyo motherboard model. for soyo boards and most other boards there is nothing to set to enable them. just plug in the power and SATA cable. they are always on like IDE hard disk. if you want to boot to them set SCSI as first boot device, but that doesnt sound like what you want.

the reason windows installation or the windows operating system doesn't see them is because you do not have SATA drivers installed.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 01-16-2004, 02:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5
Default

I believe this is my motherboard model: SY-P4S-645D DRAGON Lite

preet2u-i already tried the other boot devices...thanks

ek/esine-i did plug in the cable and power and i also set it to boot scsi first. i will download some sata drivers on my old hd and then try to load windows on the new hard drive.

thanks.
sameintheend01 is offline  
Old 01-16-2004, 02:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

what OS are you loading on it?
Inaris is offline  
Old 01-16-2004, 02:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5
Default

windows xp pro
sameintheend01 is offline  
Old 01-16-2004, 02:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5
Default

alright, more problems. I went to the WD website and they said to download some files to a disk and then press F6 to load the scsi drivers during the very beginning of the windows installation. It seemed like it was working until i had to insert the disk. i dont have a floppy drive (i copied the files to a cd) and it will not allow me to select a drive to install the files from.

any suggestions?

thanks
sameintheend01 is offline  
Old 01-16-2004, 04:48 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

You have to get a floppy to do this... I don't think you can add the needed files to the boot cd. They make USB floppy drives now, and if your board supports USB booting, then you should be fine. They are $30 or so...
Inaris is offline  
Old 01-24-2004, 05:09 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 26
Send a message via AIM to i_krayzie_i
Default

having same problem on an asus motherboard
i_krayzie_i is offline  
Old 01-24-2004, 05:19 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5
Default

hey guys, i got the sata to work. now, i also have a second (ide) hard drive that i want to get working with my m/b. Sometimes when i hook it up, it freezes on the DMI pool, other times it will boot to this drive. How do i hook it up? Which ide port do i hook it up to and what jumper setting do i use? thanks!
__________________

sameintheend01 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.