PIII upgrade problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-13-2004, 12:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 6
Default PIII upgrade problem

First let me say I am a newbie so all discussion has to be pretty simple and clear.

I tried upgrading my PIII 600 to a PIII 1ghz twice. Both times got the "new"? (pulled) cpu from Ebay. Both times the machine would stall in the beginning of the boot process and go no further. Not sure if it was the "new" chips or the system or I was doing something wrong (or not doing something).

System is a Compaq Presario 7598 running w98 se.
I was advised by compaq that I could upgrade to a max of 1.2 or 1.3 PIII or Celeron.

I was about to order another chip from a more reliable source but thought I should ask someone much smarter than me first.

Please help me out with your suggestions and comments.

Thanks
__________________

sat-geek is offline  
Old 06-13-2004, 01:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 346
Send a message via Yahoo to rakesh_1024
Default

I don't think ur P3 needs an upgrade at all.
U will have to overhaul it.
Seriously upgrading ur p3 processor wouldn't do u any good.
If U r on a tight budget, u can consider AMD Athlon 2400+ with an Asus motherboard.
Light on ur pocket+good performance.
__________________

__________________
www.tech-station.net

P4 1.6GHZ Willamette core 400MHZ FSB 256KB L2 cache
Intel 845WN Mobo
256mb SD-RAM
Nvidia Riva Tnt2 M64 G-card
40GB Seagate 5400rpm HDD
300Watt PSU
Intex Cabinet
15 LG Studioworks563N
Creative Inspire2400 2.1 speakers
16x DVD ROM
52x Samsung CD Burner
rakesh_1024 is offline  
Old 06-13-2004, 04:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 6
Default

Thanks for the input. Don't think I'm ready for that serious of an upgrade, though. I'm looking for some better speed for general windows apps and graphic programs like photoshop.

Any other suggerstions
sat-geek is offline  
Old 06-13-2004, 09:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

what type of slot does the piii fit in?
jaksback is offline  
Old 06-13-2004, 09:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

well, u can save your time if u want to upgrade your P3 into more high frequency. (600-1000).
Is just make no different at all.
__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Old 06-14-2004, 12:28 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 6
Default

The chip is a 370.
sat-geek is offline  
Old 06-14-2004, 12:38 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

Intel produced 2 variants of the 1 GHz chip: the "regular" Coppermine 1.0 (256k cache, 0.18 micron) and the 1.0A (512k cache, 0.13 micron). There are also 2 more variants of the regular 1.0: one with a 100 MHz FSB (1000E) and the other with the 133 (1000EB).

I'm guessing you bought the 133 MHz FSB variant and tried putting it into a motherboard that only supports 100 MHz FSB.

The 1.0A will not work in a motherboard that does not support the "newer" PIII Tualatin processors.
__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 06-14-2004, 01:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 6
Default

More great information, thanks.

Both new chips are 1000/256/133/1.7v.

If I need to reset the CMOS, is it simply a matter of removing the battery or is there actually a jumper that needs to be reset? Also will I need to reset the muliplier? How?

Thanks
sat-geek is offline  
Old 06-14-2004, 01:59 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 346
Send a message via Yahoo to rakesh_1024
Default

Yeah there is a jumper for CMOS. U can refer ur motherboard manual.
In case U don't have it, u can always visit the manufacturers website.
Normally there are three pins for bios.
I don't know which pins to short for ur mobo.
__________________
www.tech-station.net

P4 1.6GHZ Willamette core 400MHZ FSB 256KB L2 cache
Intel 845WN Mobo
256mb SD-RAM
Nvidia Riva Tnt2 M64 G-card
40GB Seagate 5400rpm HDD
300Watt PSU
Intex Cabinet
15 LG Studioworks563N
Creative Inspire2400 2.1 speakers
16x DVD ROM
52x Samsung CD Burner
rakesh_1024 is offline  
Old 06-14-2004, 06:36 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 6
Default

Here are all the specs for the computer that I got from PowerLeap running inSpecs. They came back with a 1.2 celeron upgrade suggestion.

Model : Compaq PC

Chassis Type : Mini Tower
Chassis Serial Number : None
Operating System : Microsoft Windows 98 SE


Your Processor :

Number Of Processors : 1
Type : Intel Pentium III E
Specification :
Manufacturer Codename : Coppermine
Trace Width : 0.18
Clock Speed : 598 MHz
Clock Multiplier : 6.0
Front Side Bus (FSB) Speed : 100 MHz
Processors Bus Speed : 100 MHz
L2 Cache Size : 256 KBytes
Core Stepping : cB0
Microcode Level : 10h
Mobile Clock Modulation : N/A


Your Motherboard :

Manufacturer : Compaq
Model : 0588h
Revision : None
CPU Slot/Socket Type : Socket 370 FC-PGA
Serial Number : None
Chipset Vendor : Intel
Chipset Model : i810E
Chipset Revision : A3
Bios Manufacturer : Compaq
Bios Version : 686C3
Bios Date : 10/03/2000


Your Memory :

Used Slots : NA
Total Memory : 256 MB of SDRAM DIMM
Frequency : PC2700
CAS Latency : 2.0 clocks
__________________

sat-geek is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.