pc upgrade for gaming - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-21-2004, 03:51 AM   #11 (permalink)
mal
True Techie
 
mal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 179
Default

ty for the tips !
but i was wondering today....can i put the kingston ram along with my old pc-133? Can it be compatible or make some problems?

If yes it would be great ,even if its not the best ram ever,but in the other hand,the guy in the store offered me to buy the pieces im replacing to lower the price of all this...mmh since its old he will not pay much i think..anyway is this compatible?

that "virgin techie" title make me feel so noob
__________________

mal is offline  
Old 09-21-2004, 04:53 AM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 393
Default

i wouldn't suggest that... ur old ram only runs at 133mhz.. and your new ram runs at 400.. they were compatible but the older ram would slow down ur new ram from 400 to 133.. it'll be a real bottleneck for ur system.. better to just save up more for another 512mb set

EDIT: and ur new ram is DDR newayz n ur old is SDRAM (im guessing from how u said ur mobo doesnt support DDR).. so i dont think those two are compatable newayz i can never spell comatible rite lol
__________________

__________________
\"It is the mark of an educated mind to be able to entertain a thought without accepting it.\"
-Aristotle
_SiLv3R_ is offline  
Old 09-21-2004, 05:38 AM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670
Default

no, the ram is not compatible. even if it was, it probably wouldnt be worth is anyway.
__________________
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Old 09-21-2004, 01:55 PM   #14 (permalink)
mal
True Techie
 
mal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 179
Default

yeah i see what you mean SiLv3r,my system will become coma-tible if i do that well ill save for another stick:money: :money: :money:
mal is offline  
Old 09-21-2004, 06:39 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 393
Default

i think ur good with 512 mb for now... use that money to save up for a better graphics card ... the ram cain wait 512 is good nuff for now lol
__________________
\"It is the mark of an educated mind to be able to entertain a thought without accepting it.\"
-Aristotle
_SiLv3R_ is offline  
Old 09-26-2004, 03:48 AM   #16 (permalink)
mal
True Techie
 
mal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 179
Default

ok i got the new stuff and damn thats nice..I get about 80-100 fps more in about each games!!

but im worry bout something...dunno if u guys know a little about it.On my processor's box theres this number:C61841-003 and on my processor theres a sticker with a different number than this one...Can it be another 3.00ghz,like older than the one i payed for?or its normal...?

sorry to ask,but im waiting an answer from Intel by email and im really worry bout it.
mal is offline  
Old 09-26-2004, 04:12 AM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

the Asus P4P800 doesn't support SDRAM anyway, only DDR
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.