new vid card installation problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-09-2004, 05:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default new vid card installation problems

alright, just bought a new vid card for a friends computer. his old one was a Winfast Gforce2 mx. the new one is a Powercolor Radeon 9200 128 mb.

after uninstalling the Nvidia drivers, removed the old card, installed the new card, booted back up........and nothing, no signal to the monitor......why?

should I have installed the new driver for the Radeon first? shouldn't the computer installed the default VGA drivers? what do I do now?
__________________

jaksback is offline  
Old 10-09-2004, 05:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

try restting cmos, and change the vid card settings in bios if u can get there. u need to choose the correct card type for the vid to boot
__________________

__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 10-09-2004, 05:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

can't get to bios, absolutley no signal to monitor
jaksback is offline  
Old 10-09-2004, 05:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

try resetting cmos, it prolly kept setting from the old card. i dunno what else to think of.
__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 10-09-2004, 06:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

gotta go to work, will be back in 9 hours to continue with this prob.

any other ideas or suggestions are welcome.......ahem.....TheMajor....Microbell....Mi kesgroovin
jaksback is offline  
Old 10-09-2004, 07:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

Reset the card in right
vance43211 is offline  
Old 10-10-2004, 03:32 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

believe me the card is set in right.......ahemmm. I'm fixin to reset the cmos and see what happens.

didn't work.......

hehehehe......you'll never guess what it was....the card had a jumper labeled NTSB and PAL came factory set to PAL which we believed was for European standard so my friend moved it to the NTSB. After a few struggles and ending up stumped I had the bright idea to move it back to the factory setting of PAL and BINGO .....it worked......so far.....
jaksback is offline  
Old 10-10-2004, 06:39 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 518
Send a message via AIM to Joeisalsocool
Default

Should have stuck with Nvidia :bald:
__________________
Joeisalsocool is offline  
Old 10-10-2004, 07:46 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

Trust Me. I solve this on about 10 computers.

the video card has a certain sound and feel when you put it in correctly (kind of hard to explain it) . it is real easy to put it in wrong. It will fit in wrong. Pci cards don't do it. However AGP do

Amd's computers usually won't come on until it is right. pentium's has a tendency to fry the video card. if this is a pentium, then you problably a different problem.

I was telling a guy who has big computer business about this problem once when he had this problem on a customer's computer he didn't beleive me. I promptly pull it out, reset it and the computer comes on
vance43211 is offline  
Old 10-10-2004, 07:57 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jaksback
believe me the card is set in right.......ahemmm. I'm fixin to reset the cmos and see what happens.

didn't work.......

hehehehe......you'll never guess what it was....the card had a jumper labeled NTSB and PAL came factory set to PAL which we believed was for European standard so my friend moved it to the NTSB. After a few struggles and ending up stumped I had the bright idea to move it back to the factory setting of PAL and BINGO .....it worked......so far.....
good to hear
__________________

vance43211 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.