Hardware issue? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-08-2005, 07:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 7
Default Hardware issue?

i was playing world of warcraft a few days ago when in game it started to get choppy, and started to pause frequently. i thought the cpu was overheating so i shut down the pc for a while, when i powered back on, i couldnt boot into desktop and couldnt get in through safe mode either.
"failed to load several win/system32/drivers"

i formatted and got into desktop, installed mobo drivers, graphics drivers e.t.c windows updates, anti virus. i reinstalled World of warcraft, but now im getting the same pauses, and the pc is making a seeking noise (buzzing) whenever i open menus and lags/pauses for a while. im also getting low frames per second and artifacts in game.

3.2ghz northwood
2 X 74gb raptors in raid 0
abit ic7-max3
1gb 3200

after the format, it said raid 0 failed on bootup, rebooted itself and then raid 0 was "normal" but the actual raid 0 volume is only 50% of what its size should be, aswell as my IDE drive i use for back up is only 50% of its normal size. generally the whole pc is sluggish, and has become very loud, ive checked the temps they are fine. it was working perfectly before it crashed for 1 year. any solutions? thanks.

oxide is offline  
Old 04-08-2005, 07:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 587
Send a message via AIM to Sport1031

Thats F ed man.

Sport1031 is offline  
Old 04-08-2005, 07:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826

what power supply r u using?
from your hardwares specs, i can c that is need a bigger power .
i think at least u should have a true 400watts PSU.

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Old 04-08-2005, 07:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 7

oxide is offline  
Old 04-08-2005, 10:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019

what brand of 550w ??

umm, try a complete rebuild.. take out everything and rebuild it. if its not working, just try taking out parts and see whats actually causign u problems. If i had to make a guess. id say it would be something with the HD plugs on ur mobo which are malfunctioning
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 04-08-2005, 10:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
The Grinch
c0rr0sive's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,688

The noise he mentioned might be failing HDD's
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 04-08-2005, 10:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 335

yea rebuild, after u build the main parts andd the lets say pci's 1 by 1 and seconds hads and figure whats wrong

\"You can not dream yourself into character you must hammer and forge yourself into one\"

Bruce Springsteen
MikePB3 is offline  
Old 04-09-2005, 09:47 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 303
Send a message via AIM to T1junkie

sounds like a PSU problem to me, what brand of PSU?

think the noise could be a fan getting weird power?
IBM/Lenovo T43 2687DSU
Pentium M 2.0Ghz
1024 MB (DDR2 SDRAM)
80 GB Ultra ATA, 5400 RPM
14.1\" LCD
Windows XP Pro
Integrated 802.11A/B/G, Bluetooth, 10/100/1000 Eth.
T1junkie is offline  
Old 04-09-2005, 01:38 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 7

its antec true control 550w, the noise also buzzes when scrolling with mouse wheel.

i did a rebuild. games are pausing, choppy. things take forever to load on desktop, but all fans are working, all voltages are normal in bios.

its something with the hard drives or mobo, i dont get why its only showing half the total storage?? and then it says on bootup 300gb drive? i dont get it....its like the ide has combined with the 2 raid drives.....i shoulda bought an alienware
oxide is offline  
Old 04-09-2005, 01:45 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220

lol, alienwares overprice their stuff by at least $500 and takes forever to ship (even though their stuff are good)

and ur antec truepower 550 is a quality psu, so i wouldn't worry about that

oh, and what's a rebuild? you could try backing up all your files on another computer and do a clean install of win xp again


I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:53 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.