final opinions - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-25-2006, 11:31 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,151
Send a message via AIM to Deathawk Send a message via Yahoo to Deathawk
Default

The only good MATX boards for overclocking are BIOSTAR TForces ^^
__________________

__________________
Deathawk is offline  
Old 12-25-2006, 11:55 PM   #12 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

reason for matx = i got a hp pavilion case with a window. beleive me, if i had a decent atx, i would get an atx mobo, but my only atx case sucks...badly. if i could get my hands on some spray paint, some plexi, my dads dremil, and some cathode tubes, i would mod that case, but it sucks for expansion, only 2 120mm fans, 2 hdd's 2 cd's and a floppy. and on top of that, only the psu that came with the case fits it unless i somehow cut a hole big enough in the back for it to fit.

and yea, i know to not go cheap, but in this case it isnt an option. but for now, i could get a decent mobo, and psu, but i would have to get a 128mb or 256mb stick of ram to drag me along until i got some money for a gig or 2. same deal with the cpu, just get something to get it running, and when i get the money, upgrade. graphics aernt a problem, i got that covered already, same with hard drive.

i have been looking into some am2 boards, but all the good ones are a little out of my price range. and seriously the biostar tforces are the best for overclocking on the matx platform? well in that case, ill do some research on those boards.
__________________

__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 12-26-2006, 12:05 AM   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Well, why would you want to use an old HP Case?
talldude123 is offline  
Old 12-26-2006, 12:08 AM   #14 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Just save the money. For a better complete computer latter.
Ste is offline  
Old 12-26-2006, 01:17 AM   #15 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

i cant save money worth ****. lol, im one of those peeps that will go to the mall with $100 and burn it all in spencers, hot topic, and the food court.

sooo, in that case, im going with a biostar mobo (thats what i had in my last build) so i already trust them, got no prob wit em.

BIOSTAR GEFORCE 6100-M9 Socket 939

AMD Athlon 64 3200+

PQI Power Series 256mb (PC-3200)

same psu from above.

total comes to 186 after shipping and taxes. ill bargian with my dad and see if i can get him to cover the taxes. in jan i might get 100(if im lucky), ill put that into some ram, then around august ill see about getting a 4000+.

o and talldude, because i dont want to throw it out, and nobody wants to buy it, plus its got a window in it, and the inside is pretty roomy with a 120mm on the back, 80 on the side, and another 80 up front. thats y i want to use the hp case
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 12-26-2006, 01:37 AM   #16 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

That PC you listed there won't even run.

256MB RAM was okay back in 2004. But XP requires 128MB...so you're hurting for running anything.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 12-26-2006, 01:55 AM   #17 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

it will run, just kinda slow, but way faster than what im running now. ill get a stick of 512 or 1gb in late jan/early feb. this is just to hold me over, the pc that im using now is about ready to die. beep codes one minute, no display the next, its getting very annoying.
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 12-26-2006, 12:42 PM   #18 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

What were you running?

Pentium 2 333Mhz, 512MB RAM, 20GB HD, something like that? I dont remember.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 12-26-2006, 03:27 PM   #19 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

333mhz 128mb 40gb. sold it to a freind.

currently running 366 celeron (oc 500) 384mb 80gb.

and no, returning the oc to stock, dosent help. ive tried all the diff ram cobos i could, still beeps. the mobo is dying.
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 12-26-2006, 10:32 PM   #20 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

yea been doing some research, and it looks pretty good. just thing that i find a little odd is the placement of the fdd connector. why below the last pci slot? that board supports boot from usb right?

EDIT: update, just submitted the order, its at step 3 currently. man i hope i dont get any duds, and i especially hope that ups dont **** my **** up.(even tho i never had a problem with them)

and horray, first order from newegg. my last one was from compusa.com, so im hopin for the best.
__________________

__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.