dual proccesor - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-04-2005, 11:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 76
Red face dual proccesor

WHAT DOES A DUAL PROCCESOR DO?
pros?
cons?
speed changes?
everything u can think of?:beard:
__________________

eatbutt is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 11:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,538
Default

More work for less money, cheaper to add another processor than another whole PC,even with the extra cost of a special motheboard.That applies to dual cores or dual processor boards.

It isnt double the speed though, you lose some due to latency and shared memory etc etc.

Software is an issue, not all OS's or apps do multiprocessing very well if at all.

They cost more, in some cases, lots more.
__________________

horndude is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 11:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

google.com
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 11:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 582
Default

no real benefit in my opinion unless you do ALOT of video encoding and audio encoding, or if you run 15 applications on screen at one time , as for games or anything else you will notice no gain at all, ive only seen 2 games that supposedly support dual processor, and only tested one, it was one of the quakes(maybe quake3) and when you turned on SMP mode it crashes the second it starts...

so if you are a heavy encoder, go dual-processor, but otherwise just stay with a slightly faster single processor.
__________________

The World is my trashcan and i intend to fill it...
Leonidas is offline  
Old 06-05-2005, 12:51 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1
Default

can u run 2 monitors with different apps running on them with a dual processor and if u can, how do u do it?
PwnEqualsMe is offline  
Old 06-05-2005, 01:05 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,538
Default

sure, you dont need a second cpu for it either, it can be done with a second video card alone

if you wanted to do it with a second processor all you have to do is assign the apps in question and display output to the second cpu/display

I have no clue if this can be done in all OS's, in the multiuser ones this is quite easy
horndude is offline  
Old 06-05-2005, 01:49 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 582
Default

xp can do it easily, but you dont even need 2 graphics cards, most cards now support dual display, SLI does not, but if im not mistaken the ATI crossfires will allow dual display, a very good idea if you ask me. but anyways, never go dual processor for any normal usage
__________________

The World is my trashcan and i intend to fill it...
Leonidas is offline  
Old 06-05-2005, 02:09 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,538
Default

the dual processor issue is about to change, and in less than 6-8months, windows to my knowledge does not allow independent control of the cpu's at the shell level interface, multiuser OS's do
__________________

horndude is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.