Dell Dimension 2400 Case / Motherboard - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-03-2005, 09:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 29
Default Dell Dimension 2400 Case / Motherboard

I want to get a new motherboard for my dell dimension 2400, but im not sure if the motherboard i want to get will actually physically fit in the dell case.

The Motherboard i have found is a "Gigabyte GA-8IPE1000MK Micro ATX (Socket 478) Motherboard (MB-029-GI)"
__________________

Pinner is offline  
Old 06-03-2005, 09:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 165
Default

Thats what i was planning on doing but people said Dells have tendency to regect, for some reason, new mobo's. Dont think it is true since you are putting it on the case but w/e. I am building my own comp. Could you give me a link to this motherboard you have picked out?
__________________

Manhuntkotor is offline  
Old 06-03-2005, 09:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 29
Default

Apparently its just the power supply that causes problems, but as i have already got a different power supply I think ill be ok.
The motherboard i have chosen is for intel celeron/pentium, http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatal...ocket_478.html
Pinner is offline  
Old 06-03-2005, 09:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 165
Default

How much are you willing to spend?
Manhuntkotor is offline  
Old 06-03-2005, 09:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 29
Default

On the motherboard?
Pinner is offline  
Old 06-03-2005, 09:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Pinner
On the motherboard?
No, the phase change cooling system. Of course the motherboard.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 06-03-2005, 09:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 231
Default

If your dell's motherboard is on a slide out tray good luck getting it off.
hewhohasissues is offline  
Old 06-03-2005, 09:56 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 29
Default

slide on tray?
Pinner is offline  
Old 06-03-2005, 11:08 PM   #9 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

you can buy a new case with a PSU on newegg for under $30
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 12:07 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 169
Send a message via AIM to Slayer
Default

iv had the great experience of tryingt to upgrade a new mobo to replace the dell. first it will never fit in the dell case, because dell made up their own form factor called "dell doenst need to follow standards" or somtin like that. its not atx, and is in a tray that an atx mobo won't fit on. if your getting a new case then that would be much easier.
__________________

__________________
http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/bg/type/0/slayer924.png
Intel P4 @ 2.0 Ghz 400fsb
512mb Corsair XMS dual channel ddr400
Radeon 9800 XT 256mb
40 & 60 gig wd hd\'s
Audigy 2 ZS THX
Logitech 5.1 280watts rms sound THX
Slayer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.