computer stuff - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-29-2004, 01:06 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 205
Default

Yeah, it sounds like you haven't done this before. You should really have a friend or someone show you what you need to do. It's not really hard, but it does take some first hand knowledge, otherwise you may end up ruining some parts by not setting everything up properly.
__________________

__________________
Shuttle XPC SB61G2
P4 2.8 800 Mhz FSB
1024 Dual channel DDR400
ATI AIW 9700 Pro
120 GB Maxtor SATA
Lite-On 411S DVD+-R/RW
Logitech Elite Duo wireless KB/Mouse
nvalhalla is offline  
Old 02-02-2004, 07:05 AM   #12 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: A system that rotates chaotically while simulations indicate irregular and unconventional behaviour.
Posts: 477
Default

cant be that hard i'll just screw the parts in and voila htats why its called plug and play

u fellas know if 333 mhz cl2.5 mem is betterr than 400/cl3?
__________________

LoTeX is offline  
Old 02-02-2004, 09:42 AM   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: A system that rotates chaotically while simulations indicate irregular and unconventional behaviour.
Posts: 477
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by CrashAbbott
kneed monee furst,,add too tha list a powr suppli

mebbe u wnt nuthr dude two bild 4 u?
check your spelling
LoTeX is offline  
Old 02-02-2004, 10:23 AM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 287
Default

An OS helps Bill Gates pockets also.
Deadguy is offline  
Old 02-02-2004, 10:35 AM   #15 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: A system that rotates chaotically while simulations indicate irregular and unconventional behaviour.
Posts: 477
Default

...not to mention his wallets
LoTeX is offline  
Old 02-02-2004, 04:47 PM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

400/cl3 is probably better. the higher bandwidth ends up being more significant compared to a .5 lower cas latency. the only way to know for sure is if you list the memory make/ model.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 02-04-2004, 07:42 AM   #17 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: A system that rotates chaotically while simulations indicate irregular and unconventional behaviour.
Posts: 477
Question

Quote:
Originally posted by ekÆsine
400/cl3 is probably better. the higher bandwidth ends up being more significant compared to a .5 lower cas latency
ah. thata what i thought.

i was thinking of getting an abit mofo with nforce 2 ultar chipset and athlon (barton) 2500+ cpu.

whats the difference between abit boards NF7-S and NF7-SL ? any1 got one of those?
LoTeX is offline  
Old 02-04-2004, 08:39 AM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
dethangel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 934
Default

http://www.abit-usa.com/products/mb/...ries=1&model=6

i have as of yet been able to find the SL edition but i assume the "L" means onboard LAN, but you know what they say about assuming...
__________________

dethangel is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.