Combining Two CPUs - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-11-2005, 04:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 5
Default Combining Two CPUs

Hi,
I got hold of a CPU of similar specs (2.8 PIV,1GB ram) as that of my present computer. I was wondering if I would set them together to get a dual processor computer. Can anyone provide me with pointers or HOWTOs for doing it.
TIA
-sakya
__________________

sakya_trips is offline  
Old 08-11-2005, 04:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 530
Send a message via AIM to TheHeadFL
Default

Pentium IVs do not support dual processor configuration.
__________________

__________________
Desktop machine: 2 x Opteron 246, Asus K8N-DL, 2GB PC3200 ECC Reg., XFX GeForce 6600GT, 74gb WD Raptor, 2 x 19\" LCDs, Windows XP x64
Server machine: Intel P4 3.0GHz 2MB EM64T, ECS i865pe, 1GB PC3200, 36gb WD Raptor, Windows Server 2003
Laptop: Dell Inspiron 9100 (Intel P4 3.2GHz 1MB Prescott, i865pe, 512MB PC3200, Mobility Radeon 9700, DVD+R/DL Burner), Windows XP
Linux: P3 450Mhz, 386MB ram, Slackware 10.1 (Running mySQL/Apache)
TheHeadFL is offline  
Old 08-11-2005, 05:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,241
Send a message via AIM to Powerslave
Default

You can only do dual processors with xeons, or buy a dual core.
Powerslave is offline  
Old 08-11-2005, 05:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

well first off, you cant just add another cpu, you need a motherboard that will support another cpu. Also you need an OS that supports multiple cpus, and xp home does not. You need either XP Pro, or 2k. Or if you like linux, you can get a SMP distro.

Also 2 P4's will not work in any multi processor config.
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 08-11-2005, 08:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 5
Default

Thanks a lot guys for clearing that up...
While we are at it, can someone suggest the best possible use of the extra CPU?
thanks
-sakya
sakya_trips is offline  
Old 08-11-2005, 08:58 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Ebay, or TF's buy/sell/trade part of the forums.
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 08-11-2005, 09:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Since it sounds like you mean entire computer...
* Linux Box
* Emulation Machine (remember, needs to be legal)
* Media server
* Folding machine. TF's folding team needs all the help it can get
__________________

__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.