cant boot my pc - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-17-2003, 06:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
wah
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 8
Unhappy cant boot my pc

nothing shows on my monitor when i turn it on.
the harddisk, fan works fine.

but the heatsink is cold, which mean my cpu is cold too.

since there are lights on my pc case,
so i dont think that the mb is damaged.

then i installed the "D-Bracket 2" on the pc.
it was a thing which came with the mb and which use graphic signals to help users understanding their system.

if the cpu is not installed properly or damaged,
then it will show 4 red lights. and it did show 4 red lights! :\

then my friend came to me today and tried his cpu on my mb.
but the results was the same!

why? those 4 lights are confusing me.
its impossible that his cpu is damaged too.

if my cpu is dead:
then why wouldn't my friend's cpu work on my mb?

if my mb is dead:
then why i have lights, and the fan is running?

and why can my cpu be dead if the hsf is working? ????
__________________

wah is offline  
Old 07-17-2003, 07:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Veteran Techist Member
 
Slam'n Systems's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 828
Default

Hmm...Maybe there are problems with the MB and the CPU detecting it and running it!
__________________

__________________
3DMark FireStrike Ultra: 4,266
3DMark FireStrike: 12,043

  • Intel Core i7 920 Overclocked 3.2Ghz - Megahalem Cooler
  • eVGA E758-A1 X58 Intel LGA 1366 Motherboard
  • Corsair Vengeance 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM
  • MSI Armor OC 8GB GeForce GTX 1070
  • eVGA 650W G2 Modular Power Supply
  • Thermaltake Armor+ Full Tower Case
  • Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD
  • Corsair Force LE 250GB SSD
  • OCZ Vertex 30GB SSD
Slam'n Systems is offline  
Old 07-18-2003, 06:31 AM   #3 (permalink)
wah
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 8
Default

then what can i do:\ ...
wah is offline  
Old 07-18-2003, 06:54 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 223
Default

Please list your statistics - ie proc, mobo, ram, etc


Test your processor in your friends PC. Try and test the major compenents of your machine: RAM, HD, re-seat and inspect the contacts on the video card, ram and and cables - even the Monitor...but I'm willing to bet it is the motherboard.

Even thought you get the lights, a bad capicitor or other defect might cause the problem and the fan gets power from a power tap or maybe even a lead from the power supply directly. And I don't think the four lights test for as muich as it does/shold with reguards to the enitre circuitry of the motherboard - I can't back this up though.

There have been motherboards with bad histories...ie made bad batch of low quality electronics that make it to market, check yours online to see if 'fits' w/ other complaints.. And I've had motherboards too close or touching something in the case which cause problems...

Hope this helps, I know that some of my suggestions aren't exactlly 'unobvious,' I was not intending to be pretentious. Hope you get it working!

chalk
__________________
There is no reason for any individual to have a computer in his home.
President, Digital Equipment, 1977
chalk is offline  
Old 07-18-2003, 03:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
wah
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 8
Default

thanks chalk!

i have a "MSI KT4V" mb,
512 DDR ram,
AMD ATHLON XP 1800 +,
32 MB geforce PCI,
80MB HD WESTERN DIGITAL,

and my friends mb didn't support my cpu.
my friend tried an ATHLON 1 GHZ thunderbird on my mb.
didn't work...

but 2 cpus with the same results, so it must be the mb?
wah is offline  
Old 07-18-2003, 07:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 11
Send a message via AIM to freestyle
Default

try reseting the bios
freestyle is offline  
Old 07-18-2003, 07:33 PM   #7 (permalink)
Veteran Techist Member
 
Slam'n Systems's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 828
Default

It can be the motherboard!

Damn, I had this same problem with my computer! Tried 2 different CPU's and it came out to be the same as yours but I forgot what it was! At the moment I thought knowing what it was in the future wouldnt come in handy!
__________________
3DMark FireStrike Ultra: 4,266
3DMark FireStrike: 12,043

  • Intel Core i7 920 Overclocked 3.2Ghz - Megahalem Cooler
  • eVGA E758-A1 X58 Intel LGA 1366 Motherboard
  • Corsair Vengeance 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM
  • MSI Armor OC 8GB GeForce GTX 1070
  • eVGA 650W G2 Modular Power Supply
  • Thermaltake Armor+ Full Tower Case
  • Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD
  • Corsair Force LE 250GB SSD
  • OCZ Vertex 30GB SSD
Slam'n Systems is offline  
Old 07-19-2003, 06:43 AM   #8 (permalink)
wah
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 8
Default

i have tried to clear bios, didnt work.

damn... my mb was new! =(
wah is offline  
Old 07-20-2003, 01:58 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

I have the same mobo when i first put it together it woldnt boot it was a bad ram stick.Dont know if thats your problem though.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 07-20-2003, 01:59 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

Also check your power supply to make sure you have enough voltage to boot up.
__________________

sPlAtOiD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.