AMD 64 need thermal compound - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-03-2005, 10:40 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 577
Send a message via ICQ to Kadahaf Send a message via AIM to Kadahaf
Default

Yea I'd hate to screw up the HS and mess up the CPU THEN void the warranty
__________________

__________________
Because people hate searching.
Best ram guide.
Different cpu types.
Good video card guide
Kadahaf is offline  
Old 01-03-2005, 10:45 PM   #12 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 125
Default

stock thermal paste/compound stinks and should be replaced even if using the processor at its rated frequency and voltage.
__________________

ChipX is offline  
Old 01-03-2005, 10:47 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 577
Send a message via ICQ to Kadahaf Send a message via AIM to Kadahaf
Default

why does AMD put it on there...to make us mad?
__________________
Because people hate searching.
Best ram guide.
Different cpu types.
Good video card guide
Kadahaf is offline  
Old 01-03-2005, 10:51 PM   #14 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 125
Default

because ****ty paste is better than no paste at all!
ChipX is offline  
Old 01-03-2005, 11:20 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 168
Send a message via Yahoo to millerhighlife_
Default

Lol, true ! I say leave it as is. You get less stress by not having to clean the stock off (you seem mighty nervous) and if you cpu was to screw up b/c heat, who cares ? You have that 3 year warranty.
__________________
P4 2.4Ghz for sale $75
Radeon 9800pro for sale $100
----------------------------------
My New Rig - Soon to be Oc\'ed
----------------------------------
Raidmax Case w/ Crappy 420w Psu
AMD64 3200+ Winchester
eVGA 6800 GT 256mb GDDR3
MSI K8N Neo2 Platnium
512 x 2 Corsair XMS-3200 Xtreme
Thermaltake Silent Boost CPU Fan
80GB 7,200rpm 8mb cache SATA HDD
Logitech Z-5300 THX Certified 5.1
------------------------------
3dmark05 - 5,110
3dmark03 - 11,119
Aquamark3 - 64,745
millerhighlife_ is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 10:41 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

Im using the stock thermal pad and HS+fan .My temps are cooler than a P4 2.8 i have.I stay around 37*c gaming at 5% OC
__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 11:56 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 275
Default Re: AMD 64 need thermal compound

Quote:
Originally posted by Kadahaf
I bought the retail version and it has this little sticky thingy do I have apply thermal compound if the sticky pad is already on it?
i just ended up using the stock compound on my AMD64 3000+ (939)

and it's working nice and cool...36C.

i don't plan on over clockin' (too much)

yeah, don't do anything to void your warranty, it should be fine.

my older P4 2.0gHz running w/ stock ran @ 52C.

AMD64's are nice.
__________________
\"I am not young enough to know everything.\" - Oscar Wilde
EdoKoi is offline  
Old 01-05-2005, 02:41 AM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 129
Default

I always re- paste my cpu's when I buy them. Stock paste is crap. for instance my mother has a duron clocked at 1050Mhz and it can reach temps of 60*C sometimes 70*C. its using the stock pad and she refuses to let me re-paste the cpu. on the other hand I am running a sempron @ 1750Mhz and im using arctic silver 5. and a dual alloy heatsink, (copper base and alluminum fins). im not sure if the sink is any good but my current temp is 46*C even. I recomend re-pasting the cpu whether you OC or not.
__________________

__________________
---------------------
Abit NF7-S mobo
AMD Sempron 2500+ @ 1902MHz
Nvidia xfx ge-force 5200, 128MB
WD 20GB HDD SATA (system)
Maxtor 120GB HDD IDE (storage)
1024MB Dual Cannel 400MHz RAM
350W Aurora PSU
Win XP SP2
Memorex 16x Dual Layer DVD +/- RW
---------------------
180Mhz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.