Upgrading RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-07-2006, 10:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 12
Default Upgrading RAM

I have an old AMD Duron system that had only 64MB of PC133 RAM. I had an extra 256MB of PC100 chip so I removed the 64MB and put in the 256. After doing this, the computer started and passed the power on memory test and began to boot Windows, but then freezes. I put the 64MB back in and the same thing happens, but the computer will boot in Safe Mode. Any ideas?
__________________

viper_bite_19 is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 10:31 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

What OS?

Also, you do know that PC100 is slower than PC133, right?
__________________

__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 10:32 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 12
Default

It is Windows ME.

I know PC100 is slower, but with 256 over 64, I'll take a little slower. My parents just got a new computer and the 256 came out of their old one, it is all I had available.
viper_bite_19 is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 10:42 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

get a copy of memtest86 and run it for at least 3 passes.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 11:17 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 12
Default

I ran memtest86 for 3 passes and there were 0 errors.
viper_bite_19 is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 02:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 33
Default

Since the memory passed the memtest86 tests, and you are able to boot into safe mode, I think it's a corrupt system file or device driver. Which one is the million dollar question. Did the computer boot fine before you tried the swap?
pctechmike is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 02:58 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 12
Default

The computer did boot fine before the swap. I recently did a reinstall, so no big deal to do it again, I have everything backed up already. Thanks.
__________________

viper_bite_19 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.