Transfered MoBo to other tower - Won't boot - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-03-2012, 02:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
pro2a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 382
Default Transfered MoBo to other tower - Won't boot

I took my old MoBo listed below and moved it to another tower. Everything worked before I changed MoBo's on both towers.

Now on my secondary tower, everything boots up nice, fans come on, HDD spins up but the monitor won't come on. The power button stays yellow. I've reset CMOS, reset the GPU, unplugged peripherals etc... Monitor still won't come on. The monitor is fine. It was just working 10 minutes prior. I did downgrade the CPU on that particular MoBo from a Phenom II to a Athlon 64. I don't know if that will make a difference or not. The RAM is the same. I didn't even remove it from when it was in the old tower.

I'm at a loss here. Any help would be nice. Thanks.
__________________

__________________
pro2a is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2012, 02:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
GhOsT1321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 804
Default Re: Transfered MoBo to other tower - Won't boot

I am guessing that the new CPU is incompatible. Check the mobo manufacturer website on that particular model. If the new CPU is supported, install the old one and flash the BOIS, then install the new one.
__________________

__________________
Build to be updated, a reminder to myself.
GhOsT1321 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2012, 02:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
pro2a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 382
Default Re: Transfered MoBo to other tower - Won't boot

I didn't even think of that. I looked and it wasn't compatible. I'm guessing that was the problem. I guess I have to keep the old MoBo in place.
__________________
pro2a is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replaced mobo, cpu, graphics card, RAM -- now won't boot past Safe Mode screen. Snoobies System Upgrades 2 08-24-2011 07:48 PM
Computer won't boot/ no video. Possible MOBO issue. gangsta99 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 04-05-2008 12:44 AM
abit mobo won't boot kellie_s Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 11-07-2005 06:35 PM
Computer w/ new MOBO won't boot Bearcat14 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 10-30-2005 03:44 PM
Just upgraded my mobo but my computer won't boot... Miguel Adame Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 6 04-21-2005 01:53 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.