System Dma Controller - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-22-2005, 02:54 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 20
Default System Dma Controller

HI,
I do not know why I have a yellow ? in 'System Dma Controller' under device manager.I tried to update this driver and choose the 'install the software automatically' but the hardware was not installed because the wizard cannot find the necessary software.But funny thing is i tried uninstall it then reboot my PC,a message 'found new hardware' appears.How do i install this System Dma Controller?Pls help!Thks A Lot!
__________________

erichan is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 02:56 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

When did this problem start?

Are you having any problems that relate to this one. As in what lead you to device manager to see this?
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 03:10 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ste
When did this problem start?

Are you having any problems that relate to this one. As in what lead you to device manager to see this?
I juz have this problem 5 mins after I posted this thread.So far it has not caused any problems yet.I juz happen to check my device mgr as i have juz reinstall my operating system.One thing for sure is that i have installed my operating system properly.I am currently running on windows XP Pro serv.Pk2.Pls advice further.Thks A lot!
erichan is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 03:19 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Did you reinstall the motherboard drivers along with any other device drivers you have?
Ste is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 03:36 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ste
Did you reinstall the motherboard drivers along with any other device drivers you have?
I thought windows XP is able to install the motherboard drivers but i was wrong.I downloaded AIDA32 to check the name of my motherboard and what i got isMotherboard Name:Aristo AM-957).However,I search all over the net for the driver under this particular brand name but no result.Can you pls tell me where can i download my motherboard driver as i have lost my driver CD-ROM.Thank you very much!
erichan is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 03:40 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Open up your case for me and look all over.

You should see something like this Gigabyte GA-K8NS 939.

It should be a brand name followed by some numbers and letter combinations followed by a socket type.

Never heard of Aristo..
Ste is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 03:46 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

try www.driverguide.com
user: drivers
pass: all
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 04:42 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

^o) my user for driverguide is driver2. also serach aristo and see if the board goes under any other manufacturer names. because often the generic boards come under several different manufacturers titles like an old pc-chips board i had went under: houston, pc-chips and chessking or something like that.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 04:48 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ste
Open up your case for me and look all over.

You should see something like this Gigabyte GA-K8NS 939.

It should be a brand name followed by some numbers and letter combinations followed by a socket type.

Never heard of Aristo..
I have opened up the CPU casing to check for the information but still cannot find.I desperately downloaded Sisoftware Sandra Lite Unicode(win32x86) to check for me.This is what I found:
Mainboard
Manufacturer : Vtech
Model : 693-686
System Bios : 12/14/2000-693-686-2A6LGV3GC-00
Chipset : VIA VT82C693 Apollo Pro Plus

Is this correct?
__________________

erichan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.