New computer problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-17-2008, 01:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 78
Default New computer problems

Hey everyone,

I just built a new compter which booted up fine and once I went to install windows, that's where the problems came. Vista will not install, all I get is the background screen of vista, nothing pops up. I think the problem is my hardrive, I have a seagate oem sata hardrive with an asus P5q pro motherboard. I put the sata connector in the slot the manual said and I'm not sure if I should try it in another area? I have the cd rom then the hardrive to boot second. Is there anything else I should be doing? Thanks
__________________

stang2009 is offline  
Old 11-17-2008, 01:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: New computer problems

Vista wouldn't even boot if you had the SATA cable incorrect.

Could be a faulty installation or a hardware conflict. Were you sure all hardware drivers were compatable with Vista?

Is this 32 or 64 bit?
__________________

__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 11-17-2008, 01:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
 
H4x3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r
Default Re: New computer problems

sounds more like a bad install....i would try the install at least once more
__________________
H4x3r is offline  
Old 11-17-2008, 02:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 78
Default Re: New computer problems

Here are all my computer parts

mobo- asus p5qpro

hardrive-Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 ST3500320AS 500GB 7200 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s Hard Drive - OEM

ram-G.SKILL PI Black 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model F2-6400CL4D-4GBPI-B - Retail

cpu-Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 Wolfdale 3.16GHz LGA 775 65W Dual-Core Processor Model BX80570E8500

dvd drive-LITE-ON 20X DVD±R DVD Burner With 12X DVD-RAM Write Black SATA Model LH-20A1S

powersupply-CORSAIR CMPSU-650TX 650W ATX12V / EPS12V SLI Ready CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS Certified Active PFC Power Supply - Retail

video card-HIS Hightech H485F512P Radeon HD 4850 512MB 256-bit GDDR3 PCI Express 2.0 x16 HDCP Ready CrossFire Supported Video Card - Retail

The motherboard manual said to install the hardrive in a certain sata slot, I tried that and it did not work. I moved it over to another slot and it still did not work. The window screen comes up but all I get is that, I can't click on any options or anything. I want it to be 64 bit, do I have the option once vista load or are there specidic disks?
stang2009 is offline  
Old 11-17-2008, 02:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: New computer problems

There are specific disks, 32 bit and 64 bit - it should be written on the disk itself or within the paperwork (or OEM should be within the reciept).

Try the install once more. If you are getting through the installation process you have the right channel for SATA, just the install went bad at some point.
__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 11-17-2008, 02:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: New computer problems

Check yoru BIOS. Do you have ACHI enabled? Do you have the SATA Drive set to work in IDE mode?
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 11-17-2008, 07:54 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 78
Default Re: New computer problems

I tried again and same results, yes I have ACHI enabled and IDE set. anything else?
stang2009 is offline  
Old 11-18-2008, 12:08 AM   #8 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: New computer problems

Sorry to say you cant have ACHI enabled and the SATA Drives set for IDE mode. That is impossible. It is either ACHI or IDE mode. Cant be both.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Just built a computer, hard drive problems xxsomethingxx System Upgrades 7 09-30-2008 08:01 PM
What makes a computer "slow"? akasixcon Microsoft Windows and Software 14 06-08-2008 10:54 AM
A Computer Building Guide.....by Elbatrop1 Elbatrop1 System Upgrades 31 04-07-2007 08:26 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.