network cable unplugged - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-03-2005, 01:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 240
Default network cable unplugged

I am trying to connect to a network, but in "network connections" it says the network cable is unplugged.
the cable is plugged in at both ends of where is should be plugged into. it is not a broken cable as i have tried another cable,
I was using the network card fine last night. but now it wont work.
any suggestions?
thanks
__________________

__________________
Cure for Boredom
bigbmxdave is offline  
Old 11-03-2005, 02:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 97
Default

Have you checked the lights to make sure they are on and what color they are. Check on the back of the nic to see if you have green lights and then check on the router/switch/hub to make sure that the light on the port you are connected to is on.
__________________

__________________
John Cambece
jcambece is offline  
Old 11-03-2005, 02:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 240
Default

there are no lights in the first place
__________________
Cure for Boredom
bigbmxdave is offline  
Old 11-03-2005, 02:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 97
Default

even on your network equipment
__________________
John Cambece
jcambece is offline  
Old 11-03-2005, 02:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 240
Default

the network is Mobo integrated, i cant see any lights on or near it
__________________
Cure for Boredom
bigbmxdave is offline  
Old 11-03-2005, 02:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 97
Default

Sorry, what are you connecting to, are you going to a router or switch from the network card.
__________________
John Cambece
jcambece is offline  
Old 11-03-2005, 02:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 240
Default

im connecting to the university network from which i get internet access.
__________________
Cure for Boredom
bigbmxdave is offline  
Old 11-03-2005, 02:16 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 97
Default

Sounds like you may need a new nic, I would download the latest nic drivers, unistall old driver, restart, reinstall new driver, and see if that works.
__________________
John Cambece
jcambece is offline  
Old 11-03-2005, 02:17 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 240
Default

yeah thats my next point of call, or try a new NIC in the pc and see if that works, any ideas what caused the problem perhaps? because i didnt knock or hit the computer in anyway, it just stopped working.
__________________
Cure for Boredom
bigbmxdave is offline  
Old 11-03-2005, 02:20 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 97
Default

I'd guess some sort of surge either on the line or in the mobo itself.
__________________

__________________
John Cambece
jcambece is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.