My computer is stuck in 600X400 res and bit color. plese help!! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-30-2008, 05:19 PM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: My computer is stuck in 600X400 res and bit color. plese help!!

Just extract them to a folder you create and run them from there. I usually create a driver folder in my documents.

Run chipset driver first. Then video after that it does not really matter until all devices have their drivers installed.
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 12-30-2008, 05:22 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 26
Default Re: My computer is stuck in 600X400 res and bit color. plese help!!

OMG BRO. thank u soo much!!!! I LOVE YOU!
__________________

Dcore07 is offline  
Old 12-30-2008, 05:25 PM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: My computer is stuck in 600X400 res and bit color. plese help!!

Don't tell my wife. She is the jealous type. ;-)
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 12-30-2008, 06:32 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 26
Default Re: My computer is stuck in 600X400 res and bit color. plese help!!

okay so now i have another problem.

I installed the Video drive and it worked fine.

i tried to install the audio drive and half way through the install it says no drive try restart and install again. did that and nothing..

any tips on whats wrong?
Dcore07 is offline  
Old 12-30-2008, 11:40 PM   #15 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: My computer is stuck in 600X400 res and bit color. plese help!!

Did you install the Chipset drivers?
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 12-31-2008, 01:30 AM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 26
Default Re: My computer is stuck in 600X400 res and bit color. plese help!!

yea. still nothing.. its weird..

it says

Severe
Driver not found! Reboot your system, and run this setup again
Dcore07 is offline  
Old 12-31-2008, 01:35 AM   #17 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: My computer is stuck in 600X400 res and bit color. plese help!!

Alright try running Driver Cleaner Pro.

Driver Cleaner Professional download from Guru3D.com

REstart and then try to reinstall the sound drivers.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 12-31-2008, 01:41 AM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 26
Default Re: My computer is stuck in 600X400 res and bit color. plese help!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak213 View Post
Alright try running Driver Cleaner Pro.

Driver Cleaner Professional download from Guru3D.com

REstart and then try to reinstall the sound drivers.
alright. i went there they directed me to driver sweeper because the other was discontinued so i installed driver sweeper and im clueless on what exactly am i suppose to do
Dcore07 is offline  
Old 12-31-2008, 01:52 AM   #19 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: My computer is stuck in 600X400 res and bit color. plese help!!

DCProSetup.zip - Windows Live

Try that instead.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 12-31-2008, 01:58 AM   #20 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: My computer is stuck in 600X400 res and bit color. plese help!!

When you extracted the files where did you put them? Which of the .exe files are you attempting to run?
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.