Missing slot :/ - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-14-2005, 03:53 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 198
Default Missing slot :/

allright, yesterday i opened up my pc for the first time, just to make sure i had a pci-e slot since i was gonna buy a 6600gt, but when i took out the side panel i noticed the pci slots were there, and my pci-e slot was missing XD, it just says pci-e slot on the side where it is supposed to be, windows and everest detect that i got pci-e, is there anyway i can fix this? maybe getting a slot and soldering it back on?
__________________

contry is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 09:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default

Uh...ok...

What mobo are you using? If pre-made, what brand and model, as well as serial number?
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 09:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 198
Default

http://www.intel.com/design/motherbd/ag/
contry is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 10:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default

The long black slot is the PCI-e (x16), the short black one is the PCI-e (x1), the two white ones are regular PCI.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 10:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 198
Default

yeah i know :P , the probblem is that the slot is not where its supposed to be, i dont know how to explain it, ill take a picture when i get home
contry is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 10:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default

The x16 slot is supposed to set farther back on the board than the other PCI slots.

Or is it that your case doesn't line up with the slot?
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 11:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
KorKwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 293
Default

I think what he means is that the slot is removed or was never put there. My friend had a Dell that had marks to where you could solder an AGP slot on but it didn't come with it. Just one of the ways to do there propriety stuff that they enjoy doing...
__________________
It's not a race, unless it is a race.
KorKwin is offline  
Old 10-04-2005, 09:16 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 198
Default

ok here is the pic,and yeah KorKwin thats what i meant



sorry for the delayed reply, i forgot i had posted his topic XD
as u can see in the pic im missing the pci-e slot, is there anyway i can get the slot and put it back on? Im stuck with integrated graphics i hope there is a way to solve this
contry is offline  
Old 10-04-2005, 09:18 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

lol?
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-04-2005, 09:59 PM   #10 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default

You're screwed, bub.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.