dvd burner problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-18-2007, 06:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 164
Default dvd burner problem

i just install my new dvd burner, i switched it with my dvd reader only and now the pc won't recogize both my new burner which is primary and my cd burner which is second.
__________________

__________________
ASUS P8Z77-V
Intel Core™ i5-3570K @ 4.1
Patriot Viper Xtreme Series, Division Viper 2 Edition DDR3 4GB (2 x 2GB) PC3-12800
HyperX Genesis 4GB DDR3-1600MHz CL9 Dual Channel Kit (2 x 2GB) w/ Intel XMP
Gigabyte GeForce GTX 670 OC
Corsair HX650
Corsair 120GB Force Series 3 Solid State Drive SATA III Boot Drive
2TB Seagate + 500 GB Seagate
Coolmaster Storm Sniper Black Edition
The_Lyrics is offline  
Old 02-18-2007, 06:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 238
Default

Do the optical drives show up in device manager? If they don't make sure you have your cables connected correctly.
__________________

xtpacygax is offline  
Old 02-18-2007, 06:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 164
Default

it does show, but it it has power
__________________
ASUS P8Z77-V
Intel Core™ i5-3570K @ 4.1
Patriot Viper Xtreme Series, Division Viper 2 Edition DDR3 4GB (2 x 2GB) PC3-12800
HyperX Genesis 4GB DDR3-1600MHz CL9 Dual Channel Kit (2 x 2GB) w/ Intel XMP
Gigabyte GeForce GTX 670 OC
Corsair HX650
Corsair 120GB Force Series 3 Solid State Drive SATA III Boot Drive
2TB Seagate + 500 GB Seagate
Coolmaster Storm Sniper Black Edition
The_Lyrics is offline  
Old 02-18-2007, 06:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 164
Default

doesn't*
__________________
ASUS P8Z77-V
Intel Core™ i5-3570K @ 4.1
Patriot Viper Xtreme Series, Division Viper 2 Edition DDR3 4GB (2 x 2GB) PC3-12800
HyperX Genesis 4GB DDR3-1600MHz CL9 Dual Channel Kit (2 x 2GB) w/ Intel XMP
Gigabyte GeForce GTX 670 OC
Corsair HX650
Corsair 120GB Force Series 3 Solid State Drive SATA III Boot Drive
2TB Seagate + 500 GB Seagate
Coolmaster Storm Sniper Black Edition
The_Lyrics is offline  
Old 02-18-2007, 06:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 238
Default

Check in your BIOS to make sure that your drives are selected, because I know that in my BIOS I can turn drives on and off. So maybe when you installed the new drive the drives got unselected in the BIOS. Just check and post back.
xtpacygax is offline  
Old 02-18-2007, 07:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 164
Default

where would they be under. cmos?

i'm that that great at all
__________________
ASUS P8Z77-V
Intel Core™ i5-3570K @ 4.1
Patriot Viper Xtreme Series, Division Viper 2 Edition DDR3 4GB (2 x 2GB) PC3-12800
HyperX Genesis 4GB DDR3-1600MHz CL9 Dual Channel Kit (2 x 2GB) w/ Intel XMP
Gigabyte GeForce GTX 670 OC
Corsair HX650
Corsair 120GB Force Series 3 Solid State Drive SATA III Boot Drive
2TB Seagate + 500 GB Seagate
Coolmaster Storm Sniper Black Edition
The_Lyrics is offline  
Old 02-18-2007, 07:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 238
Default

Just go in your BIOS and look through all your settings for something like Primary IDE Master, and make sure your drive is selected. In my BIOS this is just in the main settings. Just go into your BIOS and look around.
xtpacygax is offline  
Old 02-18-2007, 07:20 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 164
Default

i've tried for it to auto detect, but it doesn't work
__________________
ASUS P8Z77-V
Intel Core™ i5-3570K @ 4.1
Patriot Viper Xtreme Series, Division Viper 2 Edition DDR3 4GB (2 x 2GB) PC3-12800
HyperX Genesis 4GB DDR3-1600MHz CL9 Dual Channel Kit (2 x 2GB) w/ Intel XMP
Gigabyte GeForce GTX 670 OC
Corsair HX650
Corsair 120GB Force Series 3 Solid State Drive SATA III Boot Drive
2TB Seagate + 500 GB Seagate
Coolmaster Storm Sniper Black Edition
The_Lyrics is offline  
Old 02-18-2007, 07:44 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 238
Default

So you say you have power, so your power cable must be connected properly. But are you positive your IDE cable is connected properly?
xtpacygax is offline  
Old 02-18-2007, 08:36 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 164
Default

i'm sure everything is connected properly, since the device manger can read the dvd burner, but it doesn't show up on my computer, i'll get a screenshot up.

__________________

__________________
ASUS P8Z77-V
Intel Core™ i5-3570K @ 4.1
Patriot Viper Xtreme Series, Division Viper 2 Edition DDR3 4GB (2 x 2GB) PC3-12800
HyperX Genesis 4GB DDR3-1600MHz CL9 Dual Channel Kit (2 x 2GB) w/ Intel XMP
Gigabyte GeForce GTX 670 OC
Corsair HX650
Corsair 120GB Force Series 3 Solid State Drive SATA III Boot Drive
2TB Seagate + 500 GB Seagate
Coolmaster Storm Sniper Black Edition
The_Lyrics is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.